Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Friday, September 19, 2008

I'll Be There

We had a fun and exciting morning yesterday :) The little boys and I (and my sister and her daughter), and 2 friends and their 3 boys, walked to the old Middle School (previously the High School) and watched them demolish it. It was kinda neat for the little boys to see. Lots of dump trucks, chippers, and back hoes. Lots of wreckage, and dust, and loud noises. Little boy heaven!

I made the YUMMIEST chili last night. Well, I'm assuming it was the yummiest! I didn't actually eat it, cause of my diet, but it sure smelled good! But I did get some buffalo burger! THAT'S on my diet :) It's the same recipe I always use - tasty!


1 onion
1 lb ground beef
1 lb sausage
1 lb bacon
1 can chili
1 can black beans
1 can pinto beans
1 can red kidney beans
1 can diced tomatoes
1 can bushes baked beans (yep, it's better with this particular brand)
1/2 bottle BBQ sauce (I liked the hickory smoke and brown sugar flavor)

Brown all meats, add all cans and sauce and water. Simmer until done.

Yeah, my directions aren't the best, but that's just how I cool - LOL! It makes a WHOLE bunch of chili, so don't just make it for yourself - LMBO!

This WordArt request is from Karen. She wanted it for a layout of her husband and her son, right before her son got stitches. It's really a very nice photo. Great lighting. Anyway, she wanted this saying on the layout, and thought I could work something up for her. So, what do you think? I thought it was pretty nice :)

Click on the image below to go to my 4shared account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work.


I'll - HelenaScript ES
Be, There - Impact


Maria said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 19 Sep [LA 12:00am, NY 02:00am, UK 07:00am, OZ 05:00pm] ).

Susie2shoes said...

Thank you so much for this wordart, I got all teary eyed over it because I knew which photo It would be perfect for. :)

Janine said...

I love this word art - I know where I will use it. Thank you so much. Also,I was so happy to see your delicious recipe for chile. I'm going to make it for supper this evening. Thanks. It sounds yummy.

Tammy Dunlap said...

On the chili when you say Bush baked beans which ones did you use? They have several! Lol! Thanks so much!!

Karen said...

Oh Bethany.... You so out did your self! Thank you so much for working this up for me... My DH really likes the way the LO turned out... He said our DS was pretty scared about getting stitches but did a pretty good job "toughing it out" LOL... just like a man! He wanted you to know that you did a great job! So THANK YOU AGAIN from both of us!!!