Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Monday, April 5, 2010

Bestest Thing

OK, these pics are mostly for my mom. I know she thinks I'm a bad blogger, because I NEVER put pics on here :) Ok, so never is a strong work. I put a lot of stories, and words, but tend to leave out the photos. Well, I was taking them.... some. hehehe.

SO, here goes...

Joe at Scouts - LOVE the eyes

JOe and I at the Pinewood Derby

Eme at the Pinewood Derby. She's getting so old...

Jim & I at the Pinewood Derby

Joe's crappy car. Sorry, Joe. It was an "out of the box" kinda car. As in, take it out of the box, slap on some wheels, and a sticker, glue a few pennies on the end.....

Tom in his Football Game Jersey

Uh, yeah, a kid took that of me. hehehe

Here's my "Anti School Picture" day photo - hehehe

Joe - Kindergarten

Thomas - 4th Grade

James (um, yeah, not in school yet...)

Eme - 2nd Grade

I think Jake was still in bed when we were taking those...

Captain America and I right before the Ball

Eme with her 1st place medal after BTN Organizational Day

Jacob with his face painting


Captain America got a scratch on his nose playing football. Poor thing :)

If I'm bored, one of my favorite pasttimes is taking weird photos of myself..... OK, so you know I'm weird now....

Easter Baskets for the Kids. Easter Bunny comes on Saturday Morning at our house

Me on Easter afternoon, right before Dinner at our friends' house

SO, since I was having WAY too much fun, I involved the whole family :)

Joe and I

Jake & I

Eme and I

Tom didn't wanna play...

Captain America and I

Jim & I

Group shot!

Right before the egg hunt. I hid 160 plastic eggs in the backyard.

And back to the random weird faces again...

Happy Easter :) Hope it was a nice occasion for everyone! We slept in, and it was SO nice. I rolled out of bed at around 9:30 or 10am, since it was General Conference. Our church service is broadcast from Salt Lake City, Utah, twice a year, and this was one of those times. It's a chance to hear from the prophet, and the leaders, and I really enjoy it. Plus the fact that we can watch it on the internet is WONDERFUL. Church at home in your jammies is always a plus - hehehe.

We turned on Conference, and cooked breakfast for the kids while listening. Pancakes and fruit and scrambled eggs. Then Captain America and I stuffed jelly beans into plastic eggs for the egg hunt we'd planned between Morning and Afternoon session of conference. Plus a few eggs with pennies inside. I know, we're big spenders - hehehe.

Between session, Captain America took a nap, and I did whatever I did, and the kids played with their new toys, and it was just a lazy Sunday afternoon. Conference came back on from 2-4, then we cooked some Mashed Potatoes as our side for Easter dinner, did our Egg hunt (after conference rather than between sessions), got all ready, and headed to Hilarys house for Easter dinner.

Captain America and her hubby, Paul, got to hang, and Hilary and Laurie and I hung. And all 12 of our kids. It was SO crazy. Dinner was good. It was ham, and potatoes, and Lauries DIVINE fresh green bean casserole, and baked beans, and rolls. Mmmmmm, good.

For dessert, Hilary made homemade strawberry shortcake, with home whipped whipped cream. OMGosh it was good. I think I'm ready to re-commit to the diet on Monday. SUPER ready.

We got home at 8:30pm, and put the kids to bed by 9pm. All in all, it was a great day :) Warm and sunny and nice. Gotta love springtime!

SO, I was thinking that I wanted to give you all this WordArt, and have you guys make "about me" layouts. Cause they're always fun. And I like group participation - hehehe. SO, here ya go. I'll provide the WordArt, and you provide the rest. Just post, in the comments section, a link to whereever your hosting your layout :) Sound good ?]

And yes, I know that "bestest" isn't proper English. I'm going for cute and quirky here.... just go with it :)

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks~

Kit - Studio mgl @ Scrapbookgraphics.com
Springs Promise
WordArt by Me, as well as goofy faces by me :)

Oh yeah, the grungy typewriter font is called urania_cz


Miss Natz said...

Really fun pictures and I'm so glad you had a lovely Easter.

Dinphy said...

Okay, your remark about the links to layouts where your wordart was used, made me look through my layouts... Seems I've forgotten some links. So, even if it's not (yet) about this particular wordart, maybe you'd like some others in action. ;)

And thank you for the new wordart!
Sounds like Tigger! ;)

Here goes:

Wash his face:



Wasting time:


Love Chocolate:

Time stands still:

Quality time:

Okay, that's it for now.
I do hope you liked them a bit.

Happy Easter!

Bethany said...

Great job, Dinphy!!! LOVE those layouts :)

Mom2mykids said...

Love the Word Art, the pictures, and hearing about your Easter! I missed most of conference because we had non-LDS family in town and spent Friday night, Saturday, and some of Sunday with them. We got two Easter dinners, though, and I didn't have to cook all weekend (score!)! I wondered if you have any Twilight themed word art? I looked around and didn't see any ... we went to Forks over spring break and I just wanted to use some word art on a couple of the layouts if there's any out there ... plus I know you love Twilight, so ... !!

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [05 Apr 02:00pm GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Leppy said...

LOL You are so funny Bethany!! Love all the funny photos. Thanks as always for the WA

Bethany said...





Here's some for ya!

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 8 post on Apr. 05, 2010. Thanks again.

The Paper Artist's Boutique said...

Left you something at my blog.

CactusFreek said...

Tom looks soooo handsome in his footy jersey!
We have our egg hunt on Saturday too. Kinda don't want to step on Gods toes, if ya know what i mean lol

Lori said...

Thank you for freebies. Link on your post was added to Lori's freebie list

Vampeyes said...

Thank you for sharing. Love the photo's, reminds me of my niece!

amy! said...

hehehe, it's official...I love your wordart and now I luv u..gotta luv a crazy girl who likes to have fun!
thanks for the smiles and your kind sharing!

ckcpurple said...

Loved all the pictures!!!!!! Especially the crazy ones. I used to have to bribe my nieces and nephews with 1 silly pic for every serious one. Too funny!!!

Thanks for the freebies!!!!!!