Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Friday, December 31, 2010

Family Game Nite

New WordArts for the week, and a Bundle! Enjoy!!! Click HERE to go to my store :)

$10 for 15 WordArt Packs Bundle

$2.00 per WordArt Pack!

Hey there, peeps! What's up?? How was one of your last days of 2010? Mine was pretty good :) I was pretty productive, actually. It may not have looked like it to the bystander, but it totally was. hehe.

I woke up around 9am, and Captain America got up, and I totally stayed in bed. And slept till around 10 or 10:30. And I usually don't do that. But it sure felt good. When I finally came out of the bedroom, the kids were on Electronics Ban. And yeah, they totally needed it. Do you find that with your kids. When they've had too much electronics, it's like they forget basic people skills. And it takes a day or two of no electronics to remind them how to be human again - ROLF! So Captain America had said that they needed the day with no electronics.

And he started to pack up his stuff for deployment. He has a a TON of army stuff that needed to go, mixed in with regular stuff that he'll need for the year. So it was ALL over the dining room. Yeah, that quickly became off limits territory. hehe.

The kids played outside for a while, and played with their Christmas toys for a bit, Jake took the dog for a walk, and I got somewhat ready. Just threw on some clothes and brushed my hair. And I decided to take Tom grocery shopping with me. I took Eme not too long ago, and Joe was my shopping partner last, so I figured that it was Tom's turn.

We headed to the commissary, and got a few essentials for the weekend. We still had a lot of food in the house, but were just running low on a few things. We had few enough things to go through the Self Check Out, and headed to the truck. Then headed off post to Family Dollar. I knew that they'd probably have their toys 50% off, so I wanted to give it a look see. Grandma Ida sent the kids each money for Xmas, and they wanted to spend it.

They had these gun sets for $5 that I thought that Joe and Jim would like, so I texted a picture to Jake to show them. Yup, they both wanted them.

Tom couldn't find anything there for $5 that he liked, but it was ok, because we were headed to Big Lots next. And yeah, they didn't have anything there for $5. And he started to get a little grumpy. I didn't find anything there that we needed, and Captain America texted saying that the Lite Sour Cream had gone bad, and that we needed to add it to the list, so we left Big Lots and headed to the grocery store down the street.

And yeah, Tom wasn't too happy by then. I don't know why he thought he was gonna get something. People don't get things every time they go out, you know. And I wasn't gonna let him spend his Christmas money on food. That just seemed silly. So we got the sour cream, paid, and headed home. And he was SUPER grouchy. He was like "We didn't even get to go anywhere fun". And I was like, "Well, you got to go and spend time with me. The other kids don't complain when they get to spend time with me.". And that about ended the conversation.

While we were out, the wind picked up, and it was SUPER windy. The construction barrels on Hwy 54 were blown ALL over the road. Poor cars didn't know where to go or what to do. Reminded me of that part in Toy Story 2. hehe.

Anyway, we made it home safe and sound, unloaded the groceries, and I gave Joe and Jim their guns, and they gave me their Christmas $. And they were SO happy with the guns :)

After getting lunch for everyone, and putting away all the groceries and junk, I sat down to design. It was Thursday, which was my "load the store" day. And since all my products for the week were designed, I decided to design some for next week. I was pretty productive, and got 3-4 done. Not too bad, right?

Captain America continued to pack, and the kids continued to bicker. So finally we suggested that they play a game. They grabbed out the Football Monopoly game, and that entertained them for quite a while. Later, they played regular Monopoly. And I KNOW they weren't playing by the rules, but they all seemed to agree on their version of the rules, so as long as they were happy, I was happy.

I know at one point, I listened to them play for a little bit. When they landed on a property, they could choose to buy it, or open it up to auction. And then bid on it themselves. So they didn't have to pay $100 for the property, they could auction it off, and only pay $5. Yeah, I'm pretty sure that's not how the rules go. ROFL!

Jake was playing the banker and not the game, and he would give people extra money if they went and did jobs for him. Like, "go get me a drink and I'll give you a $50". Pretty sure that's not in the rules either. Or if he caught people trying to dip into the bank, he'd send them to jail. hehe. It really was quite comical.

And then, around dinnertime, we heard the strangest noise coming from the backyard. The wind had picked up the grill and knocked it over. Whaaattt??? That's a massive grill!

And then, about 30 minutes late, more strange noises. I went out to investigate.
Rain. It hadn't rained in over 60 days, I think! And here it came. The kids were super excited, but being the mean mom that I am, I wouldn't let them go and play. hehe. That would have been a HUGE mess.

And then, as I was cooking dinner, I decided that the kids needed a mandatory quiet time in their rooms. Read, color, do whatever you want, but do it quietly in your room. Worked for me. So I sent them away. hehe. And then Jake yells down, "It's snowing". Whatever. It's rain, silly kid.

Kids eventually came out of their rooms, we had dinner, and I finally went to look at the backyard and the "snow". Guess what, there WERE flakes! Wow!

The kids started up Monopoly again, and I wandered in to see what Captain America was up to. He was putting all of his gear into those storage bags that you vacuum the air out of. Pretty cool little things!

Jimmy came in a few times, and looked up at Captain America, and said "Daddy, where are you going?". And he reminded him again of his upcoming deployment. SO sad. I tried to stay in the other room so I didn't have to look at/think about what was going on.

I was trying to keep the kids inside out of the slushy mess, but finally broke down and went to the backyard to give it a look see. And the snow was momentarily sticking in the backyard, so I decided to let the kids play for a bit.

Jimmy had come inside crying, saying that he got a snowball to the face. I'd explained that that's what happens when you play in the snow, and that he needed some glasses. So he grabbed the sunglasses he'd got from Grandma Lyn for Christmas, and he was good to go. hehe.

Jake wanted everyone to know that he totally would have been out playing, but that Boxer didn't wanna go. So he stayed on the couch with his dog. hehe :)

At 8pm, Captain America was done for the moment packing, I was done loading the store and designing, and the kids were winding down for the day. We lifted the electronics ban and let them all watch a movie together, and Captain America and I headed out to the store.

First stop, Bassett Center. We stopped at Eves and at the Kiosk with the cell phone accessories. $5 for a screen protector. And the dude totally put it on for me and everything. SO nice :) And then we headed across town.

See, me FREEZING in the truck. It takes FOREVER before the heater warms up :) But once it does, it's nice and toasty.

Dude, I totally should have showered.... Look how old I'm looking. Wrinkles and bags under my eyes and everything. Sigh. At least my man loves me and still thinks I'm hot... :)

We brought the Howdy's cups, but decided that Circle K was closer. And it was probably a bit too cold for 44 oz anyway. We settled for 32 oz.

And then drove down Montana to the new Lowes/Walmart. Lowes first. Captain America needed more wood to build a few more shelves. hehe. My garage is gonna ROCK when he's all the way done :)

I found these there, and have NO idea what they are...

Nose picker???
This would be nice...
And then we loaded the wood up in the truck (well, he did, I tried to stay warm in the front seat - it was COLD out there!) and headed to Walmart.

And apparently the bad weather kept everyone at home, because NO ONE was there. It was so nice. We just wandered around and leisurely grabbed what we needed. And of course, we made our way to the Hot Wheel section. hehe.

We ended up with Hot Wheels and soup and some yarn and a crochet hook and popcorn and chewable tylenol and after shave and hot cocoa for the kids and all sizes of batteries and a Monopoly Jr game for the little kids. I thought they'd really like it :)

Oh yeah, and I grabbed a few bags of my regular sugar free candies, AND a few of the chocolates. As treats. Because I'm not doing the one plain cookie thing until I'm back down where I wanna be. Only a few lbs away. But, I figured that these wouldn't count as a cookie, and I could have 1 serving a day. Still be a treat for me :) We'll try it and see.

And yeah, these coconut ones?? OMGosh, they're divine!!!! I just sat there in the truck and drooled all over myself (well, not really - I wasn't gonna waste the yummy chocolates that way!) I'm definitely buying these again!

We headed home, and all the kids were in bed, except Jake and Tom. We sent them off to bed, and I finished up blogging, and Captain America finished up packing. He'd bought a few more of those vacuum bag things, and is still packing.

My eyes are getting itchy, and I wanna go lay down and read. Dang, it's 12:14am. Just looked at the clock. OK, I'm off, girls! Catch ya tomorrow!
Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG File, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Sharon, my dear, I LOVE IT!!!

Thursday, December 30, 2010


First off, SPECIAL deal here, girls! I usually don't make my NEW stuff available in a bundle, but here it is! End of 2010 WordArt Bundle! 15 newer packs. All are previously released, but only since August 2010. Some as recent as 2 weeks ago! See, GREAT deal! Makes them about $0.66 a piece :) 15 Wordart packs for only $10. Click HERE to go to my store and give it a look-see!

Well, 2010 is almost over! Just a few more days, my friends. Are you ready for 2011? I'm really not sure how I'm gonna make it through the WHOLE year on my own. I'll need you guys to help keep me sane, you know! If you see me on Facebook next month, say hi. I may be dying for some grown up interactions. LOL!

Anyway, Captain America and I woke up around 9am. And yeah, my phone was STILL freaking out. Wouldn't receive texts. Wouldn't tell me if I had emails. Wouldn't tell me about facebook. So basically, all the features that I use regularly stopped working. SO not cool. I was gonna need them to fix it again...

Captain America and I decided to go jogging in the morning. And I put on my cute little jogging skirt/shorts, and my shoes, and a long sleeved shirt, and thought I looked SO cute. Until I stepped outside. See, it's been in the upper 60's ALL week. Well, not today! Something chilly was blowing into town. So I put some yoga pants on, and a pair of gloves, and was good to go. Well, with all the other stuff that I had on before, silly!

We took Boxer with us, and jogged a shorter distance than normal, but still, we jogged. About 2 miles. Maybe a little less. Still, I wasn't really feeling it, so I was proud that I did anything at all. hehe. I was feeling the extra 5-6 lbs I'd picked up since my b-day, and I wasn't liking it. Today was gonna be the first day of no cheats. Sigh. It was kinda getting me down.

I did feel good about exercising, though. We got back home, kids were all doing great, and I took a shower. I made lunch for everyone, and at around 11:45am, Captain America and I headed out for our couples counseling session.

(this is only the 2nd hat I've found that fits my HUGE melon - ROFL!)

It was a good session. We learned about the "proper" way to address "complaints or criticisms". As long as we remember the rules and the procedures, we should be fine :) I think we need a little cheat sheet to keep with us at all times - ROFL!

After our session, we headed to Verizon. Because my phone was acting up. Sigh. I put our names on the waiting list, and sent Captain America off to Howdys to get us some drinks. See, I was thinking. I facebooked for a while, and after about 20 minutes, they called my name. Captain America was there about 5 minutes after that.

The chickie helping us said that yeah, it was my phone freaking out, and that flashing it again wouldn't help. She had one in stock, so she was gonna switch it out. Yes! New phone :)

And you know how it goes at Cell Phone stores... FOREVER to get stuff done. Captain America and I had fun playing with the IPads and such. He was pretending to make a call on this one. Apparently they're JUST like the droid, but they don't do phone calls. HA! He said he'd wait for them to be able to make phone calls too. Yeah, he'd be SUPER cool then.... hehe.

We figured out how to get picture texting on our additional phone lines, and the internet blocked on them, and a few other details, then off we went. Our sodas depleted... hehe

And since this particular Verizon store is RIGHT next to the mall, we swung by to grab me a screen protector. I knew that the ones at Bassett were only $5. They couldn't be that much more at Sunland Park, right? Wrong! $12.99. Yeah, I think not!

So we just walked around for a bit, then headed home. Here's us at a ToysRUs mini store.

I tried to get Captain America to sit on this chair, but he wouldn't. hehe. This was at some sports store. He likes the Rams and the Chiefs and the Cardinals in Football.

He kept asking me to dare him to get on the horse. ROFL!
Since the last collar we bought for Boxer was too big, we decided to swing by Pets Barn on the way home. It was RIGHT next to the mall. Handy, huh? We got a smaller collar for the dog, and an engraved name tag. It says his name on the front, and my phone number and email address on the back. I figured that would be better, since we move SO much...

And they had this local honey there, too. So we bought a jar. $10, I think it was. But I've heard that local honey is WONDERFUL for allergies. Because it's made using local pollens. The kids and Captain America sure thought it tasted good!

We headed back home, fed the kids snack, and relaxed for the rest of the day. Captain America and the kids played a few battlefield games, and I worked on some designing for a while. And we watched a few movies. And around 8pm, we put the kids to bed.

And at 9ish, Captain America and I decided to play cards. We LOVE playing Rummy, but haven't played in a while. I remember now why. Because I always lose - ROFL!!!

So I lost HARD when we were playing to 500 points. HARD. :( hehe. So I decided that we needed a "championship" round. At least it would be a chance for me to redeem myself. Yeah, not so much. He set me. 60 Captain America, -60 me. Ouch!

But it was fun. And we had fun joking around and laughing. That's always a good time! And here it is, 11:19pm. I'm finishing up my blog, and he's reading his book. I'm gonna go join him, and read for a bit too :) Just a few more days of vacation, and I"m gonna take advantage of all the time I have!

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

4shared it actually worked!!!

LOVE it, Sharon!