Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Wednesday, April 22, 2009

Happy Things

Jimmy and I went to playgroup yesterday morning, and it was FABULOUS weather. I'm coming to see that almost EVERYDAY in El Paso is FABULOUS weather! Woohoo! 88 degrees and crystal clear blue sky. Gorgeous! I'm hoping I got some good color on my face. We'll see today.
This was right before we left. How can you tell? Jim is putting his shoes back on - he's like his momma and only wears shoes when its required :)


run, Jim, run!
oops, extreme closeup - hehehe
what a gorgeous view, eh?

So, since Captain America is gone, I figured that his birthday would pass mostly unnoticed. Then, I decided that it didn't have to be like that. So, Jimmy and I headed out to the store to buy a cake mix and some ice cream, and we're gonna have a b-day party for Captain America, even though he's not here. I printed out little pictures of him in his army gear, and we fake laminated them, and taped them to toothpicks. Then, I frosted the carrot cake cupcakes, and sprinkled green sprinkles on them. Add a little parsley to look like bushes (no bushes to spare in the desert), and Captain Americas picture, and we have a BEAUTIFUL cupcake - hhehehe.



I have my own personal army in my fridge - ROFL!!!

When the kids got home from school, they were SO excited about Dad's party. The little neighbor girl (can't for the life of me remember her name, though) came to play with Eme, and was asking about the cake and the party. She seemed to think we were all a bit crazy - hehehe. One of my kids wondered what Captain America would be doing on his birthday night, since he couldn't come to his own party. The neighbor girl said "Well, he'll probably go out with some buddies and drink beer".

My kids just looked at her like she had 2 heads. "My dad doesn't drink beer" they all said. I was SO proud of them - hehehe. Nope, no beer for Captain America. LOL! And I thought it was even funnier when Eme chimmed in as said "He only drinks Root Beer." LOL!

We even sent some cupcakes over to the neighbors house. What am I possible gonna do with 24 carrot cake with cream cheese frosting cupcakes in my fridge. It's not gonna be a pretty picture. So, I was glad when she took 6 home to her family. Only about 10 left to get rid of.

We also played Uno for his party. Jimmy and I found Kung Foo Panda Uno at Wal-Mart when we were there. It had fun moments, but Eme and Tom just DON'T like losing. Man, it's bad. Tears, and throwing cards down. Dude, it's just a game. Come one. Geesh. I made them finish it out, though. We played 3 games. Jacob won the 1st hand, Tom won the 2nd, and he also won the 3rd. I came in 2nd to last twice, and 2nd place once. I don't really care if I win, though. Not when I'm playing my hand, and 2 other peoples hand (in essence). It kinda takes away the competitiveness of it all - hehehe. One of these days......

AND, I got to talk to him on the phone for about 30 minutes too! We were only mildly interrupted by children. At one point, Joe came home. Yeah, I didn't really know he was gone. I thought he was in the front yard. He and another kid had gone across the street, and were playing in a sprinkler in a HUGE common grassy area. Nice. I need to keep better tabs on my kids, I guess. It's hard, though, when Captain America calls, cause I SO wanna talk with him. Sigh. Next time I'll make sure my phone is charged so I'm not stuck attached to the wall. How did we EVER survive before phones that moved around with us????

Here's the 2nd part of 3 from my little b-day video I made for my sweetheart yesterday. But, you'll have to go to the orchard to pick it up :) Click HERE to go to scraporchard's gallery to grab the zip file, and remember, you need to be signed into the gallery in order to get the download. And, as always, leave some love if you like my work :) Thanks, girls!

12 comments:

Leilani said...

I love this wordart. Thank you so much for sharing.

Sarah said...

I'm glad you had a party---Good memories for the kids during a rough time:-)

Bobbi-Lynn said...

Love the word art, thank you.

Those cupcakes made me laugh - in a good way. You are so clever!

xashee's corner said...

i absolutely ADORE those cupcakes! and i LOVE the idea of letting the children celebrate with a party!! oh my goodness i thought it was soooooooooo CUTE to read your children say their dad don't drink beer!! HUGS to them all! :)
Have a BEAUTIFUL day, girlfriend!!

xashee's corner said...

oh and THANK YOU for sharing your AWESOME wa too! :)

Kim Sandling said...

I love your idea for the cupcakes! What a special way to remeber Brent! That's so cute to hear that your kids know exactly what to say when others say Brent drinks beer!!!

Thank you for this great word art! You're the best!

Adrienne said...

You're so beautiful and brilliant, Bethany! I love you!

Randi said...

That is a fantastic idea to have the party with the family! Love the cupcakes. I totally LOL-ed about the neighbor girl! LOL

Thanks as always for the Word Art.

*Christie* said...

Your hair is so fricken hot :)

thescrappywife said...

LOL! You crack me up! What do you mean, you don't know what you'll do with the cupcakes? You've got 5 kids, girlfriend! That's only 2 each. So, you've got dessert for the next 2 nights already done!

I've only got 4 kids, and those cupcakes would be inhaled in just a few days. ;-)

Blessings~

Deanna said...

Thank you, so much! Your recent wordart is perfect for a post I have coming up...my hubby and I are celebrating our 5 year anniversary next week! Can't wait to use this wordart!

And I think you look adorable with your hair like that...So cute!

Denise aka wererich said...

What a fantastic idea!!!! Hope you took photos and sent them to dh. Who cares if the neighbor kid thinks you're nuts. It just confirms what everyone else knows, lol.