Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Saturday, January 29, 2011

Happy to Meet You

Hey there girls! Hope everyone is doing well :) Me? I'm pretty darn good! I woke up today early enough to get a text from Sharon saying that I hadn't posted my blog! Oops! I forgot to hit publish. hehe. I published it real fast, and then it was time to wake up. And I got the kids ready for school, and right before they headed out the door, Laurie dropped off 2 of her kids, saying that they'd missed the first Hughey bus (who knew there were 2 buses???), and if they could walk to the stop with my kids to catch the 2nd one. LOL. So they stayed, we had our family prayer, and out the door they all went, to the bus stop. In a little gang - ha!!

And I got to work cleaning. I cleaned the bathroom, and the living room, and the dining room, and the kitchen, and things were looking pretty good. Acceptable, anyway. And I made the most DIVINE dip for fruit EVER! Seriously. It was THAT good :)

You take 2 packages of cream cheese, softened, and beat it until fluffy. Ok, or until as fluffy as you can get it. I'm a little impatient, and didn't wait for it to warm up after I pulled it out of the fridge. Anyway, add in 24 oz of orange yogurt. I found Lite Orange Dreamsicle yogurt at Walmart. Walmart brand. And add the zest of 1 orange, and 2 TBSP of honey, and mix really really good until light and fluffy. Then mix in 1/2 cup of coconut. SOOOO stinkin' good!

And I cut up some apples and oranges (I forgot the bananas...), and some celery and carrots and cucumbers, and laid those out on a tray, and had some ranch dip, and some pretzels and crackers. And made some Diet Lemonade. Party ready to go!

Kari got there about 9:20am, and Laurie came next. And by 10am, Maggie and Charlotte were there too. We had SO much fun playing. And yeah, girls, next time, NO FOOD. I ate WAY too much, and didn't dance enough. hehe. Big group Just Dance 2 is not for exercise, but for socialness, I'm thinking - hehe.

Here's a photo I snapped of the girls dancing when I was sitting a round out.
And, I don't know if it'll click or not, but you can watch a 1 minute video of us playing HERE. It's on my facebook page, so maybe you have to be my friend? I'm not sure...

Anyway, it was a TON of fun, and over WAY too soon. The party only lasted for about 45 minutes, and the people had to start leaving. We're all pretty busy, and had various things to do. Sick kids needed picked up from school, students of the month needed their moms to eat lunch with them, groceries needed bought, the regular "stay at home mom" stuff...

Me? Yeah, I had nothing else that needed to be done, per se, for the day. Sure, there were a lot of things that I COULD do, but the cold meds that I'd taken earlier in the day were kicking in, so I decided to take it easy.

Captain America Skyped me as I was eating lunch, and we chatted for about 20 minutes, and he needed to go to bed. It was late where he was, and he was sleepy. Jake and I watched a movie, and yeah, I TOTALLY fell asleep in it. All I know is that I woke up at 2:30ish, wrapped in my red Elmo blanket, feeling rested. Jake had tucked me in apparently. What a sweet boy!

I went to the bus stop and picked up Jim, and he and I and Maggie and her kids went to the park to play. And were there for about an hour, until the rest of the kids got off of the bus. We came back home, and I chatted with my neighbor Leigh for quite a while (AWESOME lady! Love her :), then relaxed for the evening. I know that I played Just Dance with Jim for a bit before he ditched me, then I turned on the "Just Sweat" part, and programed it for hard. I need to "sweat" 2000 points a day. So I sweated almost 4000. Ha! Take that, Just Dance 2! hehe.

And then I started on dinner. Friday is the new pizza night! I cooked, and Jim Wii'ed for a while.

Oh yeah, I'm sexy.... Honey, aren't you sad you aren't here to see me! hehe.
And here's my 3 batches of pizza dough. Take 1 packet of yeast, and dissolve it in 1 cup of hot to warm water, with 2 TBSP of sugar, until foamy.

While it was sitting, I called back my Grandma Ida and chatted with her for a bit. She's SUCH an awesome lady :) She turned 80 last year. And she's still as active as ever. Love ya, Grandma!!!

And after chatting with Grandma Ida, I added the rest of the ingredients. 2 1/2 cups of flour, and 1 tsp of garlic powder, 1 tsp of onion powder, 2 tsp of italian seasoning, and 2 TBSP of oil. And mix well and kneed for a bit.

I LOVE my pizza stone, but my other pans are just regular metal pizza pans. I think I have about 5 of them - hehe. I oil them REALLY good (no non-stick spray - use oil), and dust it with Cornmeal. Then roll out the pizza dough on the counter, and transfer it to the stone/pan.

I used 1 28 oz can of spaghetti sauce for 3 pizzas, and then added cheese and toppings. Mmmm, yummy!

Once the pizza was all done cooking, we turned off the games, and turned on a movie. Jake and Tom and Boxer were on one couch, Eme and Jim on another, and Joe and I snuggled on a couch. And he and I both fell asleep part way through the movie. hehe. We'll have to watch the end sometime later, I guess :)

Jake carried Joe to bed, and I helped get everyone else to bed, then retreated to my room for the night. And to blog. I'm sleepy. I didn't eat well today. And I'm feeling it. I NEVER eat the pizza, and I totally did tonight. But not tomorrow. I'm gonna do fabulous tomorrow with my eating. I really am! I feel SO good when I'm on my menu. I really do. And I have more energy. And am happier. So that's it! Tomorrow, I'm back on the diet! Not to loose weight, but to maintain. Maintanence is VERY important!

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. thanks!

Beautiful, Sharon! What a PRECIOUS little one!


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 9 post on Jan. 29, 2011. Thanks again.

Janet Harder said...

Bethany - when you make your pizza dough do you use white or whole wheat flour? Also, have you ever tried to make it and freeze it? should it be baked before freezing it?


bcriminger said...

Cook at 350*F for 20 min? I'm going to try it tonight... if you don't get back to me before then, I will fudge it.

Mary said...

Your fruit dip and your pizza looked deliscious. :)Thanks for sharing.


deb said...

Great pizza! Yummy! Thanks for the awesome word art!

Monica said...

Oh pizza!! yumm
Thanks for the WA :D

alainaw30 said...

This is the perfect word art for an adoptive family who has waited a long time to meet their new addition. Thanks!