Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Freezing

First off, SPECIAL deal here, girls! I usually don't make my NEW stuff available in a bundle, but here it is! End of 2010 WordArt Bundle! 15 newer packs. All are previously released, but only since August 2010. Some as recent as 2 weeks ago! See, GREAT deal! Makes them about $0.66 a piece :) 15 Wordart packs for only $10. Click HERE to go to my store and give it a look-see!


Well, 2010 is almost over! Just a few more days, my friends. Are you ready for 2011? I'm really not sure how I'm gonna make it through the WHOLE year on my own. I'll need you guys to help keep me sane, you know! If you see me on Facebook next month, say hi. I may be dying for some grown up interactions. LOL!

Anyway, Captain America and I woke up around 9am. And yeah, my phone was STILL freaking out. Wouldn't receive texts. Wouldn't tell me if I had emails. Wouldn't tell me about facebook. So basically, all the features that I use regularly stopped working. SO not cool. I was gonna need them to fix it again...

Captain America and I decided to go jogging in the morning. And I put on my cute little jogging skirt/shorts, and my shoes, and a long sleeved shirt, and thought I looked SO cute. Until I stepped outside. See, it's been in the upper 60's ALL week. Well, not today! Something chilly was blowing into town. So I put some yoga pants on, and a pair of gloves, and was good to go. Well, with all the other stuff that I had on before, silly!

We took Boxer with us, and jogged a shorter distance than normal, but still, we jogged. About 2 miles. Maybe a little less. Still, I wasn't really feeling it, so I was proud that I did anything at all. hehe. I was feeling the extra 5-6 lbs I'd picked up since my b-day, and I wasn't liking it. Today was gonna be the first day of no cheats. Sigh. It was kinda getting me down.

I did feel good about exercising, though. We got back home, kids were all doing great, and I took a shower. I made lunch for everyone, and at around 11:45am, Captain America and I headed out for our couples counseling session.

(this is only the 2nd hat I've found that fits my HUGE melon - ROFL!)




It was a good session. We learned about the "proper" way to address "complaints or criticisms". As long as we remember the rules and the procedures, we should be fine :) I think we need a little cheat sheet to keep with us at all times - ROFL!

After our session, we headed to Verizon. Because my phone was acting up. Sigh. I put our names on the waiting list, and sent Captain America off to Howdys to get us some drinks. See, I was thinking. I facebooked for a while, and after about 20 minutes, they called my name. Captain America was there about 5 minutes after that.

The chickie helping us said that yeah, it was my phone freaking out, and that flashing it again wouldn't help. She had one in stock, so she was gonna switch it out. Yes! New phone :)

And you know how it goes at Cell Phone stores... FOREVER to get stuff done. Captain America and I had fun playing with the IPads and such. He was pretending to make a call on this one. Apparently they're JUST like the droid, but they don't do phone calls. HA! He said he'd wait for them to be able to make phone calls too. Yeah, he'd be SUPER cool then.... hehe.

We figured out how to get picture texting on our additional phone lines, and the internet blocked on them, and a few other details, then off we went. Our sodas depleted... hehe

And since this particular Verizon store is RIGHT next to the mall, we swung by to grab me a screen protector. I knew that the ones at Bassett were only $5. They couldn't be that much more at Sunland Park, right? Wrong! $12.99. Yeah, I think not!

So we just walked around for a bit, then headed home. Here's us at a ToysRUs mini store.

I tried to get Captain America to sit on this chair, but he wouldn't. hehe. This was at some sports store. He likes the Rams and the Chiefs and the Cardinals in Football.


He kept asking me to dare him to get on the horse. ROFL!
Since the last collar we bought for Boxer was too big, we decided to swing by Pets Barn on the way home. It was RIGHT next to the mall. Handy, huh? We got a smaller collar for the dog, and an engraved name tag. It says his name on the front, and my phone number and email address on the back. I figured that would be better, since we move SO much...

And they had this local honey there, too. So we bought a jar. $10, I think it was. But I've heard that local honey is WONDERFUL for allergies. Because it's made using local pollens. The kids and Captain America sure thought it tasted good!

We headed back home, fed the kids snack, and relaxed for the rest of the day. Captain America and the kids played a few battlefield games, and I worked on some designing for a while. And we watched a few movies. And around 8pm, we put the kids to bed.

And at 9ish, Captain America and I decided to play cards. We LOVE playing Rummy, but haven't played in a while. I remember now why. Because I always lose - ROFL!!!



So I lost HARD when we were playing to 500 points. HARD. :( hehe. So I decided that we needed a "championship" round. At least it would be a chance for me to redeem myself. Yeah, not so much. He set me. 60 Captain America, -60 me. Ouch!

But it was fun. And we had fun joking around and laughing. That's always a good time! And here it is, 11:19pm. I'm finishing up my blog, and he's reading his book. I'm gonna go join him, and read for a bit too :) Just a few more days of vacation, and I"m gonna take advantage of all the time I have!

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

4shared it actually worked!!!
box.net

LOVE it, Sharon!

15 comments:

Sarah said...

Hi Bethany, thanks for all your hard work over the year with your Word Art. It's all amazing.

I hope 2011 is a fantastic year for you and your family.

Loads of love and hugs to you all xxx

Sky said...

Thanks for the word art! Love it! With our Minnesota weather I have lots of pictures I can use this one on.

I have to say it... worse rummy hand I've ever seen! *lol*

http://graceolsson.com/blog said...

Hello Bethany


thank you very much for all your hard work. Your art gave me more light to my digital art.
Some of them u can see
if u click on the link
http://graceolsson.com/blog/2010/12/believe-you-can-fly/
Happy new year


I sent many messdages to u by email, but u did not answer

Mary said...

Wow! Thank you for the Word ARt. It is awesome. I loved looking at the photos of you and your husband and reading what your day was like. It sounds like a day that my husband and I have on the weekends. :)

I hope that you have a very Happy New Year. Please keep making your awesome wordart.

Mary

Marilou said...

Thank you for the sweet WA! I enjoy reading your blog and peeking into your life everyday! LOL HNY!!

Sandy_in_MD said...

Today's word art is perfect for our chilly winter here in MD. Thank you!

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [31 Dec 01:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria

deb said...

Thanks for the great word art. We've had the freezing. Just no snow. *sigh* One day! LOL

Pam said...

I love this--thank you! :)

Sharon-shutterbug said...

Oh my gosh, that hat you're wearing in the photos looks amazing on you - what a great look!
Oh, and thanks for the great WA, as always. :)

VJ's Scrap Room said...

That pretty much says it all!!!LOL LOVE it! Thanks so much.:)

Amberlee said...

Thanks Bethany for such adorable word art! Happy New Year!

Amberlee said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
So~Inkin~Cute said...

Thank you so much for everything you do! I love reading your blog! You are so down-to-earth and you remind me so much of myself!!! (that's a good thing, I think!).

Happy New Year!!!!

xx,
Candi

Molly said...

Perfect WA! Thanks so much!