Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Monday, January 3, 2011

Go with the Flow

Hey there :) Not much to report today. hehe. Sundays are pretty low keyed at our house. Church and relaxing. Yeah, that's pretty much the day - hehe.

Captain America and I were both up super late last night reading and suffering for Sugar Free candy overload, and when he woke up, his stomach was KILLING him. So he went back to sleep and stayed home. Mine hurt a bit too, and I'd been back and forth to the bathroom all night long, but I REALLY wanted to go to church. We'd switched times, and now we had 9am church. Hmpf! I was really liking my late church on Sunday - hehe.

Anyway, I woke up at 7:30am, showered, and got the kids ready for church, and we were out the door by 8:40am. We didn't get our row we usually like, but one a few rows back. At least it wasn't in the back of the room on the metal chairs ;)

After Sacrament meeting, I texted Captain America to see if he was awake and wanted us to come home and spend the morning with him. No response, so I assumed he was still sleeping. And as I was taking the kids to primary, the Primary President approached me to see if I could sub in primary. I told her that if I heard from Captain America, I was gonna grab the kids and head home, but no word yet. So that I'd sub until I heard.

She was cool with that. They needed someone for Singing time. And you know what? I know how to do singing time - hehe. I've done it 7 different times, I think! We did an opening song, and a birthday song, and a welcome song for the visitiors, and then she turned the time over to me. Dang, that came fast! I thought she'd do her Sharing time first, so that I would have a few minutes to prepare. Nope. I was on the fly. It was ok. Besides the upset stomach from the candies, I was feeling pretty good - hehe.

It was the 3-7 year olds first, and I wanted to do some active songs with them. We started with Head Shoulders Knees and toes, and we sang it normal, then slow, then fast, then with our eyes closed, then while spinning. hehe.

We sang a few other activity songs, and then I decided to play the "sing it like" game with the kids with the "first article of faith" song. I had different kids come up and help me, and different classes come up and help me. We "sang it like" a cowboy, a robot, a rock star, a swimmer, a skiier, and so on. The kids had a TON of fun. And, after hearing the song sang about 20 times, I think they were getting the hang of it - hehe. It's a repetitive game that the kids don't recognize as a repetitive song game.

While the president did her sharing time, I went to the bathroom (hehe), and grabbed some paper and made cards for the "sing it like game" for the older kids. MUCH better to have some props. And the older kids LOVED it. I picked the first kid, then he picked a girl, and she picked a boy, and so forth. I didn't know any of the kids' names (except Tom and Eme - LOL), so I figured this would be better than being like, "You, with the red sweater". hehe.

I was tired by the time church got over, but happy. I love to serve, and the kids make me happy. ANd I'd never got a text from Captain America, so it all worked out. I chatted with Charlotte for a bit, and informed her that she was gonna be my new BFF hangout friend when Captain America left (hehe), and off to home I went. Hopefully I didn't scare her away - ROFL!

I texted Captain America before heading home, and he said that he'd just got up, and was having lunch. We got home, and the dog was SOOOO happy to see us. Next week, I'm getting Jake up a little bit earlier to walk the dog before we go. Poor Boxer.

We had lunch, and I sat down on the couch to watch Star Trek III with the fam. And of course, I fell asleep. I woke up to camera clicking and people in my face. Whaaaat? That's so not cool. I brushed them off, and went back to sleep. And it happened again about 10 minutes later. Yeah, I retreated to my room. hehe. And finally woke up at 4:30pm.

Captain America and the boys were playing Battlefield with the kids and uncles again, and the other kids were playing on the Wii. I usually don't open Electronics up on Sunday, but I figured that since Dad was in charge, and I was sleeping, that was his call.

After the Battlefield game, I made everyone turn off their electronics games and we had dinner. And around 6:30pm, Captain America came in and asked me to come and watch Sunday Night Football with him. One of his teams had made it to the game before the playoffs. The Rams. NFC West, he just informed me. OK, I"ll watch.

So we're all watching Sunday night football. His team isn't winning right now, but he's sure getting excited. hehe. Boxer doesn't quite know what to think about his loudness and clapping and cheering. ROFL!

It's almost 7:30pm, and one more day of vacation. No school or work tomorrow. I'm meeting with Leslie at 9am to say bye (they're leaving this week for Hawaii), and Captain America and I have a counseling session at noon-ish. Not sure what else we're doing tomorrow. I REALLY wanna get an exercise in. Maybe we'll all go to the pool for exercise. The kids can play, and I can do laps. I'll have to think about that one...

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Awe, Sharon, I LOVE the feel of this layout! So pretty :)


helen scott said...

Sounds like a fab day . . . kids can really leave you pooped though! I love your word art and was hoping to ask a favour, my hubby is getting baptised on the 26th January and I want to make him something special . . . any ideas on wording? Though I would ask the lady with the talent!
Love todays go with the flow, thank you

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [04 Jan 01:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Mary said...

Glad to read that your feeling better. I eat SF candy biut only with the Splenda in it. I have never overloaded on it though so I don't kmow how that feels. Thanks for the warning. :)

Hope you get to swim and have a wonderful day.


Di said...

Oh I loved today's entry. The sing in class sounded so rewarding! Go with the flow days are wonderful eh!?!

Thanks for today's cute wordart Bethany. Always love to visit each day. ;)

Tina said...

Hey! Just wanted to dtop you a line and let you know I used a WA of yours in my latest scrap, which can be found here: goofing around! I'd love to hear what you think; thanks! :)


Circle said...

I'm popping this on my calendar for January, thank you for sharing! :D

Sharon's blog said...

Love the word art and the layout. What is the font Sharon used for go with the flow?

deb said...

Thanks for the great word art. Hope Brent is feeling better!

Freebies Storage said...

Thank you so much for this beautiful post. I want to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on Freebies Storage :)

Freebies Storage said...

Thank you so much for this beautiful post. I want to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on Freebies Storage :)