Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Friday, February 11, 2011

Normal People


New goodies in the store!!! Click HERE to go and give it a look/see!!! And, as always, it's on sale for 20% off the first week, or just $2.00 a pack!












Hey there, guys! Hope your day was good! Mine was. Busy, but good :) But then, that's the norm for my days, huh? hehe.

I stayed up too late again last night watching TV and blogging, and finally went to bed at 11:30pm. I'm gonna do better tonight :)

I piled all the laundry on the opposite side of the bed to where I sleep, and arranged it to be "Captain America". And snuggled with my laundry man all night long :) Miss you, sweetheart! Laundry man has NOTHING on the real thing...

I woke up at 7 something, and was SO sleepy. I got the kids to the bus, and Jake and Jim were still asleep. I woke up Jake, because Boxer missed him (hehe), and I went to bed for 20 minutes. And then got up, and ate breakfast, and straightened up the house, and got ready to go hiking. Rowan was coming to play with Jim and Jake, and I didn't want the house to be completely trashed.

And by 9:15am, we were out the door and headed to the mountains.

We did a hike that Kari and I had done early on, but Laurie hadn't been on it before. And it started off with TONS of rocks and was kinda hard, then flattened out, and we mistakenly thought it was gonna be easy from there. Yeah, not so much. Then it went up again, and we were all dying! But it was SUCH a good hike.

Kari
Laurie
And me :)
Jake and Rowan and Boxer had walked Jim to the bus (making sure he didn't get in the water today), and were at home being good when we all got home a little after 11am. Laurie and Rowan hurried home to have home with her hubby, and Jake and I hopped in the Saturn and headed to the Dollar Tree to get supplies for Kari's B-day party.

Laurie and I found out that it's Kari's b-day on Saturday, and since we're having a luncheon tomorrow anyway, we decided to do a joint crafty luncheon/b-day party! I had seen Monster Truck decorations at the Dollar Tree, and thought they were SO cute. So, Kari, you're getting a monster truck party - ROFL! I'll keep it for a boy's party down the road...

And I found all the stuff I needed at the Dollar Tree, and they had my Sandwich Rounds that I like so much!!! You ever had them? Yeah, they're WONDERFUL! And only 100 calories for both halves together. I bought all 8-10 packages of them. I'll put them in the freezer. Usually they're between $2.50-$3.00 a pack. And these were only $1.00. Can't pass that up!

They also had bagel rounds. I figured the kids would like them, and would be more healthy than big bagels. AND, I bought some bread for Kari. I'd called to see how many she wanted. Nature's Own for a Dollar? yeah, SWEET deal :)

And then Jake and I headed to FAllas Parades on Montwood. Because I wanted to get a present for Kari. And yeah, it was my LUCKY DAY! They had a TON of clearance out front, and it was 70% off of the lowest ticketed price! YES! SCORE! I was SO excited.

I found SO much stuff. I got zipper hoodies for Eme, and for me, and for Kari's daughter Josephine. Because for 70% off of $0.90, you can't really pass that by...

I got this cart full of clothes for only $32. And that purse was only $2.30.

And then Jake and I headed back home. Because I was SO gonna wet my pants. hehe. I wanted to go to Big Lots, but needed to get Jim from the bus too. So we drove home. We've been listeneing to Glee for the past few days, and the kids have decided that the MC Hammer song, Hammer Time is their FAVORITE. So I had it blaring, and was busting a move, of course.

As we came through the gate, I turned it down a little, but the MP gate guard still heard it. He was laughing, and said "Is that MC Hammer?". Yeah, I said, the Glee version, and we were TOTALLY dancing to it! Jake pipped in, and said 'Not me". "Ok, not him, but I was TOTALLY dancing to it". He laughed again, and we went on our way. See, I bring joy to everyone I meet. ROFL!

I dropped off the bread and 4 sweatshrits for Josephine at Kari's house, and went home. And luckily didn't wet my pants. Especially with the amount of dancing going on...

Jake and I had lunch and watched a few minutes of a movie. Then it was time for me to get Jim from the bus, and time for Jake to do school. I picked Jimmy up from the bus stop, and he and I headed to the commissary to get frosting for Kari's cake. I wanted to make German Chocolate Cupcakes. My mom had sent me a link a few days ago, and they looked DIVINE. Sure, I'm not eating sweets, but it still LOOKED good :)

And we got stuck at a stoplight.... First, about 200 army men in full gear and battle armor walked past, then this PT group ran past. I think we were there for like 5 minutes...


But we eventually made it to the commissary, and grabbed a little basket, and grabbed the few things that we needed. I already had the cake mix, so I just needed the coconut and nut frosting. SO yummy. And I grabbed a few other things, and found some chicken breasts for $0.70 a lb! Great price! Fresh ones, too. AND it had a $1.50 off coupon. So that was even cheaper! Today was my day for deals!

And I headed home. And the kids had just got there, and I had them do their chores, and I made the cupcakes and let them cool. And diced up some green peppers, and onions, and celery, and 2/3 of the chicken (a 5 1/2 lb package), and added a Tomato, Basil, and Garlic marinade sauce to it, and put it in the fridge to sit until tomorrow. Then, I'm gonna saute it up, and put it on the sandwich rounds with cheese, and make pizzas! Good ideas, huh?

So that went into the fridge, and then I started assembling the cupcakes. Joe was watching me from the counter as he worked on his homework, and the other kids were still doing their chores.

First, I picked off the overlap from the cupcakes. And the kids ate those pieces. And then took off the liner. Do you spray Cooking Spray inside your liners? I do, every time. And they come off SO easily...

Then, I took a sharp knife, and sliced the cupcake into 3 layers. And spread the coconut/nut frosting on and layered it. So there were 3 cake layers and 2 frosting layers.

Then, I took the left over fudgey frosting from the other day, and put a dollop on top of the cupcakes. And put the rest of the coconut/nut frosting in a baggie, cut the end, and squeezed it on top of the chocolate frosting. I thought they looked pretty tasty :)


And I have another dozen left to do. But I think I'm gonna just cut the cupcakes top off, put on some frosting, and put the top back on. And give those to the kids. hehe. These fancy ones are for the adults, that's for sure :)

And then, we grilled up the rest of the chicken, and ate it with salad. And it was time to go to Hockey. Joe got ready before we left, and Jim grabbed his gear, and we'd get him ready there.

And we drove to the Hoceky Rink, busting a move to MC Hammer the WHOLE way there. I think we listened to it about 3 times... I hurried and put Jim's gear on him, and we headed inside. And I got their skates and sticks from the shop, and off to the ice they went.

And Kari and I chatted and laughed at the kids and their funniness on the ice, and had a grand time :) I'm SO glad that I have a buddy to hang with while the boys play.

And the house zipped by, and we were changing them back into their regular clothes, and heading back home. People at home (and the little boys) were hungry (apparently chicken and salad isn't enough?), so everyone had a sandwich, and it was time for bed.

Jake and Tom and I watched an episode of Chuck together, and I started in on my blog. And now I have to go and load my store, and then I'm done for the night. I realized that this is pretty much the first time that I've sat down today. SO tired. I'm gonna sleep well tonight, that's for sure :)

Oh yeah, I took a few pics this evening of my new things. Aren't they cool!

This Jacket was under $4.50
Sweater coat
4 light hoodies/jackets
Cool green purse
I'm SO excited to wear something new tomorrow - hehe. Kari and I are gonna go to the pool after the kids go to school, and then I'm going to Lauries after I get Jim to the bus, to decorate with all of my Monster Truck stuff - hehe. I'm such a dork, huh? But you still love me :)

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks~

4shared - not happening tonight...And it was doing SO well lately...
box.net

Hehe, great photos, Sharon! And I love the newsprint!

9 comments:

Suzan a.k.a. Scrapping Dutch Chick said...

First: thanks for the WA! :)
Second: those cupcakes look DELISH!!!! I want some too hehe...


XOXO

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 8 post on Feb. 11, 2011. Thanks again.

Denise said...

Cute saying and I agree:) Thanks.

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [12 Feb 12:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Marilou said...

Cute! Thank you.

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [12 Feb 10:00pm GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Tami said...

Thanks for sharing!

Sue said...

What a fun word art! Thank you! :)

deb said...

Thank you!