Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Look How High I Can Fly

Hello, hello, hello! Hope today finds you all well! It was a good day for me. I got up, got kids ready and out the door on time, and to school. And went back to bed. Noticing a pattern, aren't you? hehe. I LOVE it!

I woke up in time to throw on some exercise like clothes (all my good ones were in the wash - yes, Captain America ,I'm still doing laundry....sporadically!), and apply a new layer of make up. hehe. I washed off the old layer, so it's all good. AND, back to my good choice, step up thing from yesterday, I was gonna turn on my music and sing as I put on my make up, but decided to listen to a church conference talk instead! And it was SO good.

It was from the Sunday afternoon session, and talked about the difference between Be and Do. VERY good. I liked it.

I grabbed breakfast, got Jim ready, grabbed a DDP, and headed out. Here's me, at the church, with my DDP :)

I had skipped Exercise group, and was meeting Tammy there for an Activity Days meeting. Well, I made it in time for a 15 minute P90X abs workout. Oh the joy...
I tried a little. I really did. But my monkey nub wasn't having anything to do with it, and my abs (or lack thereof) weren't having anything to do with it either. So I just ended up sitting on the mat, facebooking - ROFL!

Tammy and I met after, and planned out or Activity for tonight. We're learning about the Savior this month, so we thought that we'd have a celebration of his life. And a lesson about it, then decorate cupcakes. Mmmm, yummy! But not for me :)

And we finished up, and Jim and I headed out. And I had enough time for a Howdys run. And still enough time for a quick Dollar Tree run to get Jim a snack. Because I'm not paying convienene store prices for a snack.

Anyway, got there, grabbed a few things, and got in line. And waited. And waited. And waited. Yeah, we totally DID have time to make the bus, but not after that line... Hmpf!

So, I scrapped the idea of catching the bus, and took a different route, and dropped Jim off at the school. Did I tell you he's been pocketing his lunch money? I found him with $8 the other day. SO not cool! They're gonna stop giving him lunches, you know - hehe. So I gave him a $5 bill for school. And I dropped him off, and headed out to Yoga.

Kari usually drives, but since I had an appointment RIGHT after yoga, we took separate cars. And yeah, I totally found the $5 bill in the backseat. Grrr, JIM! And, once I got near post, I found Kari right in front of me! She didn't notice me for a while, but I was just glad that I wasn't gonna have to walk in late to Yoga. Power in numbers, right? hehe.

I turned my music up loud, sang, and drank my Howdys all the way to Yoga. It was great :) And I'm sure it was entertaining to the cars around me. I really get into it. Dancing, hand motions, oh yeah, I go all out. So, Aunt Sue, are you ready for a Road Trip with me? And my microphone? hehe :)

Yoga was very nice. We worked on Spine Stretches. VERY nice. And I'm starting to wonder if my monkey nub has something to do with my EXTRA SUPER tight hamstrings... Hmmmm. I'm pretty flexible everywhere else but there...

Anyhow, Kari and I left, making plans to meet at the park after school, and I hit the bathroom, then headed to the West side. And found a short cut of sorts, and chatted with my mom for a few minutes on the phone. But she was busy, so I just ended up turning up the volume on the iPhone, and singing. LOVE it!

Here's me waiting for my session at therapy :)

It was a pretty good session. We talked about my kids, and Jake, and church, and movies, and Captain Americaand I, and food issues, and exercise. Yeah, we talked about everything. About socialness, and how I was thinking about things. It was a good hour :)

And I loaded back up in the car, and headed back to post. I needed to get Jim in 30 minutes, and maybe get little Jacob too. If Maggie's Tom wasn't home from work in time, I was gonna grab him and take him to my house.

I chatted with my mom the whole way home, had about 15 minutes to let Boxer out of the kennel, then walked on over to the bus stop to get Jim and maybe little Jake. And there was a police officer checking us out across the street. Weird. Eventually, he got out of his car, and wandered over.

Apparently, he was checking out the bus drop off procedure. Cause, since their doing construction where the bus stop is, the bus stop moved to the MAIN road. Which, in my opinion, is dangerous. I told the dude that I thought that they should move the bus stop to the park. Yeah, that would TOTALLY make more sense from a safety point of view, and it wouldn't have the MAIN road traffic held up. We'll see if it goes anywhere...

I grabbed Jim off the bus, and little Jacob's dad was there, so we went home. I baked a box of cupcakes for tonight, and soon Joe and Eme and Tom were home. And we all went to the park to play. But they didn't all stay long. Jake had ridden the bus to the Teen Center.

Kari and Amanda and the other Tara were at the park, and we all chatted for about an hour or so. It was a nice time. Here's a picture of me and my Diet Dr Nasty. I'm out of DDP....

After the park, we headed home, and I had the kids do minimal chores, and I cooked dinner. I found a few chicken breasts in the freezer, and had defrosted them. So I cooked up some rice, and then cut up the chicken breasts, and browned them, then added 2 cans of cream of chicken soup and some garlic powder. And served the chicken stuff over the rice. And the kids actually liked it! Well, except Jim. He refused to eat anything. And Jake didn't like the rice when he eventually ate.

I cooked myself the last of the chicken breasts on the grill, and ate it as a sandwich. And had some veggies. See, making smart little food choices. Good for me!

And at 6:20pm, we all loaded up in the truck with everything we needed for tonight, and drove over to the youth center. I went in, and picked up Jake, and we headed over to the church. And everyone was in a decent mood. Thank heavens!

The boys went to their activities, and I got mine set up. And soon Tammy was there, and we started our lesson. We talked about how we celebrate someones life. Through birthdays, and things like that.

The funniest part was when Tammy started talking about Obituaries. Yeah, some of the girls hadn't every heard that word before, and thought it sounded like a bad work, and kept giggling every time she said it. LOL! Never thought of it like that before!

We had the girls write their Testimonies of Jesus Christ inside of their books, or on a piece of paper to tape inside of their books. Then, once done, we decorated cup cakes. It really was a good activity.

At one point, I went to see where the little boys had wandered off to, and found them in the hall, getting candy. hehe.

The girls working on the cupcakes
Working on her testimony

We had enough cupcakes for each girl to have two. And asked that they give one away to someone. So here's some of the girls giving cupcakes to the Missionaries :)

Joe and Jim were here for the whole lesson, but TOm and Jake came in at the end for the food. Yeah, they're smart kids...

All the girls and their cupcakes!
It was funny, because Tammy and I were both wearing yellow. And one other girl had on yellow. They girls were like, how come no one told us it was yellow day??? So I told them that next time they came, everyone had to wear red. I don't know if they knew that I was just joking - LOL :)

We cleaned up a bit, and my kids were SO ready to go. Jim was falling apart more and more by the minute. He was SO ready for bed. Tammy said to go ahead and go, that she'd finish cleaning up, so off we went. Jake and Tom had both had OK evenings at scouts, and were both in good moods, at least.

Tom has a campout coming up weekend after next. Sounds good! And Jake's group talked about Summer camp. Cool. Jake talked Video Games to Tom the whole way home (I think he's recognized that I don't like talking video games, at least to some extent), and we had on music and were signing, too. Great trip home. No fighting, and everyone was happy enough!

Jim had fallen asleep in the truck, and Jake carefully got him out of the backseat (all 75 lbs of him) and carried him upstairs and put him in his bed. OMGosh, what a nice, helpful big brother! I guess being away from home all day can have its advantages. He was actually happy to see everyone! Thanks, Jake! You're awesome :)

We put the kids to bed, and I had Jake do his chores real quick, and then we watched an episode of Chuck. Big kids went to bed at 9:30, and I started blogging. And Facebook was TOTALLY distracting me. Serioulsy. It wasn't me. IT was Facebook. I'm innocent here! Whaaat? You don't believe me? OK, fine....

Anyway, I'm done now, and it's 10:49pm. I'm putting Jim in childcare from 8-11ish tomorrow, then meeting my new friend Lesa (from church and Facebook - haven't actually ever hung in real life) at McDonalds playland for lunch! I'm SO excited about visiting with my new friend! Should be a grand time :) Then, after school, we're taking the kids to ice skating. Another busy, fun filled day :)

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Awesome page, Sharon! LOVE trampoline pictures!


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 7 post on Apr. 07, 2011. Thanks again.

deb said...

Thank you! :)

aquascrap said...

Thankyou for the word art. Phew your day tires me out reading about it...lol Love that you're always doing something and find the time to do it with your kids. One awesome mum!!