Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Friday, May 27, 2011

Kickin' Back

New stuff!!! Happy day, happy day! hehe :) Click HERE to go to my store :)

We woke up this morning, and I found a sick Emeline. Poor thing :( But Joe was looking much better. Jake got on the bus at 7am, and I asked Joe about how he was feeling, and reminded him that IF he stayed home, then he wouldn't be able to play in his baseball game tonight. All of a sudden, he was right as rain. LOL!

Joe and Tom left to go to the bus, and came back 2 minutes later. Boxer had gone out the back door, jumped the fence, and followed them. Sigh. So they brought him back. And they left again. And came back in 2 minutes because Boxer had jumped the fence and had followed them. So I brought him inside, and shut the door. No more free access to the back yard, my friend!

Eme and I and Jim hung out in my room all morning long, and watched some TV. Finally, at 9:30am, I started getting ready. So I looked as good as I could get in 15 minutes. LOL! Terra came to get us, and we were out the door by 9:50am.

We dropped Jim off at Maggie's house, and picked up Kari, and headed to the Autism Support Group. I really like going there. It makes me feel a little more sane, and good to know that I'm not alone in what I'm going through.

I think that Kari and Terra enjoyed it too! After the meeting, we picked up Terra's twins and Eme from the on-site daycare, and dropped Kari off at home, and I skipped my next meeting. And Terra and I went to lunch at El Taco Tote. And I ate less than normal, which is good for me :)

I had the brochetta plate instead of the platter for 2. And I shared with Eme. But she wasn't hungry. She did get some lemonade and a few chips. Mostly she didn't feel good. After lunch, we headed to Target. I wanted new Sally Hansen nails. I'd picked them off this morning when I was watching TV. Or last night. Can't remember when. Maybe it was last night.

We had fun walking around Target.
When I first saw this, I was like, DANG, those are some expensive pants. hehe.
One Twin LOVED the ride on machines in the mall, and the other one was scared to DEATH by it. hehe.

Nice, didn't notice the background while I was getting my pic taken...
I got my Eyebrows threaded by the lady in the mall, and we loaded up and headed home. She dropped Eme and I off at our house, and she and I had about 30 minutes before Jim got off the bus. I gave Eme some more meds, and she slept for a LONG time.

Jim got off the bus, and eventually Tom and Joe. And Eme and I worked on putting on our nails! I got Zebra for my fingernails, and gold glitery stuff for my toenails and Eme's fingernails. Dang, that glitery stuff is hard to work with! But we eventually got it.

I must say, so far, the zebra print isn't holding up as long. That checked pattern was fabulous, but this is kinda chippy. Not sure why. And the glittery stuff is difficult to apply. But it'll be cool for a bit, right?

At 5pm, we all loaded up in the truck, and headed out to the games. A neighbor was keeping an eye on Eme. Poor little thing. We dropped Jim off at Nicole's house, because her son, Christian, plays on the same team as Jim, and both Jim and Joe had games at EXACTLY the same time, but different fields. So she said she'd take him, then drop him off at Joe's field. OMHeavens, THANK YOU Nicole!!!

We dropped him off, then picked up Jake from the youth center. And a lady there said that she was gonna have an Airbrush class over the summer. Jake should TOTALLY do that. He's all into art.

We dropped Joe off at his game, and Jake and Tom and I continued on to LIttler Cesars to pick up some pizzas for dinner. Yeah, I know. Pizza again. I need to plan these things better, I guess.

And we headed back to Joe's field for dinner.

Joe's 1st grade teacher, Ms McCabe, came to his game!!! What a fabulously wonderful teacher! He was pretty excited to see her there. SO sweet :)

Joe's game got over, and Nicole dropped Jim off at the field, and we all loaded up in the truck, and headed to Tom's field. We dropped him off there a little before 7pm. And then Jake and Joe and Jim and I headed to Walmart. Yeah, maybe not the best choice. hehe.

We walked around there FOREVER. I let Jake go off on his own, since I was about at my fill of the inappropriate social behavior comments... Sigh. We looked at food, and clothes, and toys, and whatever stuff we happened to walk by. And paid, and headed back to the ballpark. We got there about 5 to 8pm. So we decided to leave the truck running, and wait out the last 5 minutes.

And then I realized that the game didn't get over until 8:30pm. Crap. So I let Joe and Jim out to play with the other kids. And Jake was SO bored. So he started being annoying. And eventually the conversation came around to how I was SUCH a bad parent. And that I never did anything with the kids. How I just sat around on the computer all day, and watched TV and sat on the couch. How I never cooked food for my kids, and how I never played with them. He was baiting me... Sigh.

I finally told him to stop talking to me, and that I didn't wanna hear it anymore. And I ignored him the rest of the time. Jim and Joe were fighting horribly, since it was past bed time. And eventually, Tom's game got over. But not before I almost lost my sanity...

We headed home, I gave Eme some more meds, and I sent all the kids to bed. Jake took Boxer on a walk, and left the back door propped open, and Boxer on the couch, and he went to his room. I went out to turn out some lights, and realized that the dog wasn't in the house. So I called in the backyard, and he wasn't there either. Crap.

I told Jake to go outside and walk around and call for him. And after 3 minutes, he came back. Um, yeah, I don't think he looked very hard. At the time, I was loading my store. I had to have it done by 10pm ish. And it was getting to be that time.

He asked me to drive him around, and I told him that I had to load the store first. He wasn't too happy. Eventually, I was done, and we loaded up in the truck, and drove, super slowly around the neighborhood, windows down, calling for Boxer.

After 3 blocks, we saw him running across the street and to the park. Poor thing got lost, and didn't know which house was his. He came BARRELING across the street, and to the truck. I opened the door for him, and he jumped right in.

And apparently now I'm the BEST mom in the whole world, the best mom EVER for taking him to look for his dog....

We headed home, and I left Jake snuggle on the couch with him for a while. I guess we can't leave the back door propped open anymore. Because he's a fence jumper again.... I made sure to leave him in the Kennel when we left, but didn't think about when we were still home. Come on, Boxer, work WITH me here, not against me....

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

I need some more kickin' back in my life - hehe :) Great one, Sharon :)


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 8 post on May. 27, 2011. Thanks again.

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 8 post on May. 27, 2011. Thanks again.

deb said...

Thank you! Sorry you had such a time with Jake and then had to go look for Boxer.

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [28 May 02:15am GMT]. Thanks, Maria