Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Monday, June 27, 2011

Go Your Own Way

I was bad today. I got up at 7:30am, or was it 8:00 am, blogged since my blog didn't post last night, and then spent the rest of the day sleeping, designing, and watching movies with the kids. Yup, no church.

I was totally gonna put everything away and go and take a shower and get ready at 11am ish, but my head kinda hurt. And I just didn't wanna mess with it. I know, I know, it's bad. I realy should have gone. I know I should have. But I didn't want to drag all the kids out and across town and have them fight me on it. I'll go next week. I super duper promise :)

We didn't even have to be there until 1pm. Slacker me today.... Anyway, not much happened around here. I did get 16 WordArt Packs designed (give or take a few). And Tom and I, and the other kids a little bit, watched the Bourne Trilogy. And some 24. And some Kim Possible. And a few other shows.

Eme's friend Alexis came around, and they played Monolopy and baked cookies and did some quiet activities. Tom and Jake tried to convince me that because Eme had a friend over, that they should get to play computer. Yeah, SO not the same thing. I countered with, Well, if you wanna invite your friends over to bake cookies, you can too. They weren't too happy about that answer. hehe.

I got to text with Captain America for a while. We figured out that he can email texts to my phone. SO continent for me. If I can't talk in person, texting is a favorite mode of communication.

I edited a few pics and put some filters and ran some actions on them, and they came out looking SUPER cute. We did chores, and the hose is mostly clean now. It's 9:18pm, and we're finishing up the last of the Bourne movies. Everyone is still awake. Only definite plans for tomorrow is Eme's Volleyball camp from 8-12 on main post. Maybe free lunch and pool after that!

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

GREAT use of colors, my dear! Those oranges and greens together are simply FAB! Thanks, Sharon!!!


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 6 post on Jun. 27, 2011. Thanks again.

Tammy said...

Thank you :)

vickie said...

Thanks ... always!

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [28 Jun 01:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria

deb said...

Thank you!