Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Blog Freebie Alphabet U

Morning, girls! I was up and getting kids ready at 6:45am. All the kids were on the bus by 8am. CPT and I hung at the house for a while, then he went to lift, and Kim and I went to Walmart and Fallas. I had a list of odds and ends to pick up at Walmart, which we eventually chipped our way through.

Next, it was on to Fallas. That store is always so much fun. Lots of deals. Like this cool clock. CPT was saying that we needed one for our bedroom. And I LOVED this one :)
I also found a super cute dress. When I got home, I threw it on, and had just enough time to fix my hair before Kari texted and asked if I wanted to go and sign Joe up for Hockey when she went to sign Leo up. CPT was back, and was working on his truck. Aren't we cute? Ignore the lipstick on the lips - LOL.
We went to the YMCA, and paid the fee, and got the kids signed up. I put Joe in the 3rd and 4th grade league. Joe is supposed to be in the 3rd grade anyway. He's a good skater. Then we headed back to post, and went straight to the bus stop. We picked up the kids, went home, and the kids changed into swim clothes. I'd promised them the pool. They were so excited about using their new goggles :)

Poor Joe. Check out his his ouchy eye! And it turned blackened!

Kari had to go to a Hail and Farewell, and I was her babysitter. I took Josephine and Leo home from the pool, and I cooked Hot Dogs for dinner. We also had bean dip and chips to go with them. The kids LOVED them. We watched some Terra movie on Netflix about aliens. It was pretty good. CPT came in and out from working on his truck and watched part of it with us.

After the movie, I decided to try out a recipe for Pretzel Bites. Cause I wanna have them at my Miche Party at Maggie's house on Friday. And I didn't wanna try them for the first time on Friday. So, I texted out this recipe. It was FANTASTIC!!!

Here's how they looked when they turned out. They looked darker in the picture, but I thought they were super tasty a bit lighter. And I forgot the step about the butter. And the extra salt. Oops. We just dipped them in cream cheese sauce. Let me tell you about it. Take a can of sweetened consensed milk, and combine with 2 packages of cream cheese!!! OMHeavens, it's divine!!! Oh yeah. Definitely a recipe that I'll do again! It made 2 trays of pretzel bites this big.

I sent home some pretzel bits with Kari's kids when Justin got done with practice and came to pick them up, and I put my kids to bed at 8:00pm. Then I came in my room, watched some Once Upon a Time on IMDB.com, and blogged. I'm gonna go lay in my nice warm bed now, and relax for the nigh. See y'all tomorrow!!!

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 5 post on Feb. 22, 2012. Thanks again.

lebjs said...

Thanks Bethany. I can't wait to try the pretzel bites too!!!

Crystalnva said...


Pitty Pat said...

Oh so pretty. Thanks

anita said...

Saw your pretzels last night, sounded good, did a batch same night and enjoyed them with my better half. Thanks