Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Thursday, May 17, 2012

Tough Love Freebie

So Monday is was a horrible sore throat. And Tuesday I was SO without energy ALL day long. Today? Migraine from HE Double Hockey Sticks. Oh yeah. I woke up at 5am in serious pain. I took an imitrex and a few crackers, and woke up again an hour later puking. Then at 7am, I took another imitrex and a dose of excedrine Migraine and 3 more crackers, and managed to keep those down. And felt HORRIBLE. I had Tom and Eme help get the little boys to school. My standards were , different clothes from yesterday. That's all I asked. Sometimes that good enough :)

CPT came home around 8am to get ready for work, and when he was getting ready to leave, he gave me a blessing. I went back to sleep, and set my alarm for 9am. I needed to meet a lady about a Miche purchase outside the gate at 9:30am. And, I felt TONS better. Still had the headache, but it was do-able. Thank you, Heavenly Father and my sweet husband and the power of the priesthood!!!! I'm very blessed to have that in my life!!!

I finished my business, and headed back home. And didn't even change my clothes for my 11am meeting. I was wearing flip flops, jeans, and a hoodie. And a bandana. No bra. Oh yeah. I felt THAT bad. And I didn't even change my purse shell. You know I feel like crap when I don't change my shell! LOL!

CPT came and picked me up, and we headed to PEAKS to meet with the therapist, then with Jake. And she was SO much better than the therapist that was there back in November when he was in for anger. SO much better! CPT and I were very impressed. She 100% agreed with the diagnosis of Aspergers. She said he was very typical Aspergers. And she said she was VERY proud of us for being so pro-active in our approach and the changes we were making in our home and family. And she said that it sounded like a residential treatment facility for a time would be good for him. He isn't making good enough choice to come back home right now. I agree.

We talked to her for a good hour before Jake came in. And the beginning of the visit was good. He seemed happyish to see us. But by the end, it was more of what we would expect. "You are ruining my life". Typical teenager rage. He asked to be taken back to the unit. The therapist said that she'd talk to him. We were all very calm, and tried to explain to him how serious what he was doing was. And how we were only trying to help him because we loved him and cared for him. But, of course, he's young and doesn't see that. He only sees that we are trying to control him and take away his freedoms.

We left PEAKS, and headed over to Marriage counseling across town. We were a bit late, but still got most of our session in. Then CPT dropped me off at home. And I had about 30 minutes before the bus got there. Leigh came over to chat real fast, and let me know that my Miche order was at the door!!!! That was FREAKING lightening fast! I'd JUST put the party order in the day before!!!! Less than 24 hours, and I had the order! Oh yeah :)

I spent the next 30 minutes dividing the stuff up. Julia came over and helped. She took hers and her sisters, and we bagged everything up. Then I worked to get everyone ready for baseball. Eme headed off to Piano. Tom and Eme were staying home with CPT (when he got home from work) and were going to scouts/activity days. I was taking Joe and Jim to baseball. I'd canceled my den meeting because of my headache. I was still there. I re-medicated on the way to baseball.

We left a few minutes early to pick up pizzas. I was in charge of main dish. And didn't feel like cooking. I hate buying fast food, but yeah, I wasn't prepared. So pizza it was. Yuck! Oh well.

We got to practice early, actually. And had fun visiting. Practice got over at 6:30pm, and we ended up letting the kids stay and play forever afterwords. I still felt like crap, and wasn't looking forward to driving home. So I just sat there chatting longer. And before I knew it, it was 8:15pm. We'd talked until dark. Finally, we gathered our kids and all headed home. I really enjoy those girls. Julia and Kari and Laura. I'm gonna super miss Kari when she moves in 2 weeks! Even though I joked with her and told her that I wasn't going to, that I was just going to replace her! hehe ;)

I got home, and put the kids to bed, and blogged real fast before CPT and the other kids got home from church activities. And it's 9:30 now. I'm headed to bed early. I need some sleep. Tomorrow, the bug guy comes to spray, so I have to be home in the morning. I'm gonna bake a cake, I think. Laura might come to hang out. She's pretty cool. Did I mention that she's Canadian?

Oh yeah, and just so there wasn't any questions, all 5 of us moms who got Jake to pee in the cup have special needs kids. Aspergers, full blown autism, bi-polar, HFA, PDD, you name it, one of our kids has it. We know how to deal with it. We are good moms. There was no yelling. There was no shaming. Julia held his hand and said calm words to him the whole time I was in the bedroom talking to the therapist. There was a lot of love and support going on. A lot of "We are doing this because we care about you". Just throwing that out there :)

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks@


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies (please, notice the new url for my blog), under the Page 5 post on May. 17, 2012. Thanks again.

Ian & Ruby said...

I know how hard this is - Years ago we had to put our then 12 year old foster child in a residential unit when she was diagnosed with bipolar disorder. And you're right - love is hard in these circumstances. But you have chosen to do what is the right thing, both for Jake, and the whole family. Praying for you all.

jenjenjasp said...

awwww...I am so sad about your migraine. I HATE those. I can't take Imitrex - makes me worse. I use Zomig. I am sooooooooo glad CPT gave you a blessing. I, too, am grateful for the priesthood in our home.

Hugs to you for what you are going through. As Ruby said, love is hard. But you ARE doing the right thing for HIM! it will all work out. I just know it. In time, Jake will know how very much you do love him.

Thank you for your great "Tough love"....keep givin' it until it works!

Rachel said...

This is going to sound weird because you don't know me, but I'm behind you 100%! I can't imagine how hard life must be for you right now! I'm glad that you have a supportive family and the gospel in your life. You are a great mom! Keep up the good work!

WandaH said...

I wanted to say thanks for the word art. You are right about tough love, it is hard but he will come to understand that it was done out of love.

nikev said...

Just catching up on what's been happening (I've been off the grid for a while). I feel for you and support you. I have a special needs child and I know how it be.

Kelly said...

Thanks for the wordart!