Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Saturday, January 2, 2010

New Year's Resolution

Although I did get to sleep in this morning, since I didn't go to bed until about 3:30am, I was still tired when I woke up. But, the kids were 'accidentally" bumping into the door, and it was almost 10am, so I knew that I was needed - LOL!

It was a leisurely day at the Harty House. Kids spent more time cleaning their room (yeah, how messy can it really be? or are they just not working? I'm thinking the latter), and playing with toys, and watching a few movies.

I worked on my laptop quite a bit, trying to get files transfered over. And you know what? I'm not loving the new laptop. I'm thinking that it's defective, or something. It's SUPER slow, I've had to manually turn it off about 10 times already (just in one day), and it just seems buggy to me. I need to get ahold of my brother in law, and see if he knows what the deal is. Or call the company, or something.

Plus, the dryer guy never called back. I'm gonna be SO mad if I'm stuck with a lemon dryer that I paid $70. That's SO not cool. Not cool at all. Still trying to give the dude the benefit of the doubt, but I have 2 loads of laundry that are washed but not dried sitting in my laundry room, and if I wait much longer, they're gonna need re-washed. Sigh.

I watched a movie with the kids after lunchtime. "Penelope". It was a nice movie :) I think the kids enjoyed it :) At 3:30 or 4ish, I started dinner. Since we didn't get Tacos on Christmas, I decided to do them on New Years.

I made the meat, heated the beans, made some rice, diced the tomatoes, onions, lettuce, shredded some cheese, heated the tortillas, and busted out the "christmas dishes" that I'd gotten from Andrea for Christmas :) I was SO excited to use them. Snowman plates - hehehe.

Oh yeah, and I made a fruit salad to go with it, and diet lemonade. Since our big table broke, we put 4 people at the real table, and 3 people at the little coffee/end tables that I'd pulled in. They sat on pillows. I know, bad, but the food was all at the "bar", and there wasn't any room for kids. We made due, you know :)

After dinner, we cleaned up, and got ready for our "date". Captain America and I were gonna go see New Moon on post. Can't beat $2 tickets! It was only my 4th time - ROFL! We got there, and there was a line of anxious females. ROFL! What had Captain America gotten himself into - hehe. Last time he and I went, it was a much older crowd. No young girls. This one was FULL of them.

It really was just as good watching it again. I'm starting to notice little things that I missed the first time around - hehehe. But the love story is still just as sweet :)

I thought it was hilarious, how at the end, people were surprised at how it ended. Didn't they know there were 2 more parts to come? LOL! Captain America thought it was SO funny, all the sighs, and cat calls, and girlie giggling. Too funny :)

We got home at 9pm, and I started baking mini muffins for the Primary "Meet Your New Teacher" brunch tomorrow. 10am at the church. I made so many mini muffins I lost count. Sigh. I'm thinking I have close to 200. That should be pleanty. We're also having fruit and bagels with cream cheese and juice and milk. Pleanty of food, right?

So here it is, 11:30pm, and I'm tired. I've blogged, so that's good. I just need to design a quick freebee, and I'm off to bed. The last of the mini muffins are almost ready to come out of the oven.

We're gonna be doing some projects around the house on Saturday, then the girls and I are going to see, yup, you guessed it, New Moon on post. While I like to watch movies with my man, and snuggle up, it's a TON of fun to go with the girls and be all girlie. I guess that's why we need "female" friends, right?

So I bet you can guess why I picked this one - hehehe. I'm getting back on my diet. I'm afraid to get on the scales, because I can tell that I picked up quite a bit of weight these last few weeks. Even my fattest pants are tight. That's not good. Good thing is, though, that it'll come off quick, if I still to the program. I'm SO ready for it. And Andrea and I are gonna start walking/running. That'll be good too! We'll be fit for the new year :)

Click on the links below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!



Fonts:
New, Year's - His Name Is Honey
Resolution - Title Wave

(see, i do occasionally list these - especially if I have the fonts memorized, that makes the process easier - LOL!)

6 comments:

CBH-Freebies Search said...

Thank you so much for this Freebie. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 10 post on Jan. 02, 2010. Thanks again.

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 02 Jan [LA 05:26pm, NY 08:26pm] - 03 Jan [UK 01:26am, OZ 12:26pm] ).

Kathi B said...

Thank you! This freebie has been posted at All Things Digital Scrapbooking.

Marey said...

Thanks so much, this one will be very useful :) Love the fonts!

Marie said...

Thanks for that WA :) Just perfect for this season ;)

Sharon Kay said...

Thank you very much! Happy New Years