Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Wednesday, May 5, 2010

Better Friends

I just have to say, I love my new furniture. Here I sit, 10:19pm on Tuesday, and I'm sinking into my couch. I've got the ottoman pulled up, so it's almost like a chaise. Yeah, I'm comfy. I could totally fall asleep. But I won't. Because what would you all do if you didn't know every last detail of my life. hehehe.

Got up at 7am, got kids ready for school, and out the door. I sat with Jimmy for a while this morning, and chatting with him. Cutest thing, he was telling me that he was gonna miss me when he didn't live with me anymore. He wanted to know if I'd come visit him.

Of course!, I told him.

"I'm gonna live in a different world, like New Mexico, but I'm not gonna be Spanish". ROFL! What a silly kid. I sure do like him :)

At 8:15am, Veronica, Andrea, Becky, and I went walking. We walk for about an hour and 15 minutes each morning. And it wasn't as cold today. I only had to put on a light jacket over my workout clothes instead of a hoodie :) It was supposed to get to 79 today. And be in the 90's all the rest of the week. Score it!

After the walk, I came back home, and messed around for a while. I was supposed to be showering and getting ready, but yeah, that didn't happen right away. I facebooked, and kid-ed, and straightened up a bit, but mostly facebooked - hehehe.

Finally, at 10:30am, I hopped in the shower, and made myself presentable :) Laurie and Hilary and I were going to the west side, to Sunland Park Mall, to shop for Mothers day, and Hil wanted to get her hairs cut. I was thinking about it too. So I didn't style my hair with product, I just blow dried it.

Hilary came by at 11am to get me and Laurie. We always have SO much fun together. Hilary had stopped by Sonic and got us Diet Dr Peppers. Thanks, girl! I'll get 'em next time! And I'm still trying to figure out a way to claim permanent front seat privileges.... hehehe. Maybe I need to play up the whole "car sickness" thing...

We got to the mall, and just leisurely looked around. I was trying to keep my eye out for a wrap that would match my new formal. I want my shoulders covered. I have a black wrap, but the dress has white accents. I actually found one that fit and was only $12 at the 2nd store we went to. I got it, and was pretty happy with my purchase.

We went in a few different stores, just window shopping mostly. I got a few new pairs of sunglasses at the Jewelry Box. One was Panama Jack and one was Gloria Vanderbelt. Not back for a buck each :)

We went to American Eagle, where Laurie found a few things that she liked, when I realized that my phone was gone! Dang! Hilary was quick thinking, and called my phone. Someone answered, and she was like, "Where is this phone". hehehe. I'd left it at the Jewelry Box. They were holding it for me. Smart thinking, girl!

In the mall, there's a beauty school. And they use the public as practice dummies. We headed down to the place, and noticed they were having a MOther's Day special for $20. We asked about it. Here's what it included:

Deep Conditioning Treatment
Hair Cut, Blow Dry, and Style
Basic Pedicure and Basic Manicure
Facial with MakeUp (or with Waxing)

Wow! That's a TON of stuff for $20. And it didn't all have to be done at once. You could break it up. So I got one. And Hilary got one. And Laurie got one for her, and one for her mom, and one for her mother in law. I'd have totally gotten one for my mom if she lived closer...

Anyway, Hilary and I both got our hairs cut. She went off with her lady first, then it was my turn. And I got a lady who didn't speak English. Yeah, it was a bit awkward. She kept having to have her instructor come over to ask questions and junk. At least it was just a trim I was getting. hehehe. She cut about an inch off the bottom, and and 1/8 of an inch off everywhere else. DANG, she was thorough. It took FOREVER. Longest shampoo in my life. And the cut was long. And the blow dry was even longer. hehehe. Not that that was bad.... it was just long :)

Laurie went back to American Eagle, and bought a few things. She got jeans and a few tee shirts. Cute stuff! Hilary and I finished up, then headed off to find Laurie. She paid, and we headed to the food court. The girls got Chick Fil A, and I got a Subway salad. Because it was 50 cents cheaper, and I could control exactly what went on it. Lettuce and spinach and tomatoes and cucumbers and onions and chicken breast and salt and pepper and vinegar. Yummy sandwich. And a Diet Dr Pepper. Twice. Yeah, my caffeine intake was getting too high...

After lunch, we hit the bathrooms again, and then headed home. Hilary dropped us off, and Laurie and I hung at my house until time for the bus. Like 5 minutes :) She and I and Rowan and Jimmy headed to the bus, getting the kids, and I brought back mine and Veronicas.

After exchanging kids with Veronica, my kids did their chores, their homework, and had free time. I helped clean up a little bit, and before I knew it, it was 5pm. I took Eme and Jim to the pool, and left Jake in charge of the other kids. Hilary was there with Megan (her 11 yr old daughter) for swim practice. My kids played for about 30 minutes. Then it was time to drop them off at home, pick up Tom, drop him off at Football, and head back to the pool. And as we were walking back into the pool, Megan was walking out. She was done.

So I went home, and put on my jammies, and relaxed. The kids had leftover spaghetti noodles for dinner, and I cooked my diet version of Taco Salad. And some diet jello. And some water. And an apple. And I was full.

Captain America came home at 7pm, and hurried and changed and left for the football field. I made the kids turn off their games at 7pm, and we watched a movie together. Well, mostly Jake and I watched a movie together. At 7:45pm, I put the little kids to bed because they were NOT watching the movie. And they are supposed to go to bed at 7:30 anyway...

Captain America and Tom got home at around 8:30, and watched the very end of the movie with us. Then Captain America and Jake played a game of Chess on Jake's Chess board. He really likes playing chess with his dad :)

Ever since I'd gotten home from the pool, Hilary and I were facebook chatting. I'm SO glad that I found her as a friend! She's been such a big help to me over the last little bit! Thanks, girl! You're an encouragement to me, and and help me when I need help. And you're ALWAYS up for playing, and you make me laugh daily :) Love ya, Hilary!

So finally at 10 something, I told her that I needed to work. Not because I wanted to work. I really didn't. Not at all. But I needed to. So here I sit, finishing up my blog post. Getting ready to design. And I'm sleepy.

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!


Hilary said...

Awww thanks Bethany! You truly are an awesome person and I am so thankful to be here and to have become your friend. You make me smile daily!

Alli grins said...

I really love this saying! Good stuff, Bethany:-) Thanks!!!

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 8 post on May. 05, 2010. Thanks again.

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [05 May 03:00pm GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Chris said...

Thank You! Again!
I just Love Your Word Art.
This is So Perfect for a Friends Layout....Maybe it will inspire me to do one soon!
And You and Your Friends are Lucky to have each other, You have So much fun!
Best Wishes,

Kelcey De Lyall said...

Love it, thankyou:)

Lori said...

Thank you for freebies. Link on your post was added to Lori's freebie list

Digitally Inspired said...

Thank you for your lovely freebie! We have mentioned it over at our blog, Digitally Inspired.

MoosieD said...

Cool, I love this word art. Will be quoting it on my FB page (crediting you of course) Thanks so much for sharing. Glad you had a great time with your friends!

Lois Michael said...

Bethany it is just like you know my friends. Thanks for the great WA.

Simone said...

Beth Great WA! Love it!
Love you for sharing it!

Tiffany said...

Fun word art and so true!

Lorena Digital Designs said...

Love the WordArt! Thanks very much.

Natalie said...

That is really cute! Now I have to get some pictures of my friends - should I tell them why? LOL

anitab said...

This is great - lots of pages I could use it on!! : )

Cori said...

Thanks so much. I know the perfect pictures and layout to make with this quote.