Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Wednesday, September 8, 2010


Morning, girls! Hope everyone's day was fabulous :) Back to the grind - hehe. Captain America was back early from PT, and getting ready for his week in the field. I got the kids breakfast (we were out of cereal, so they had left over pancakes), and sent them off on the bus.

Captain America loaded up all of his gear, and headed out around 8:30am. They were gonna be gone till Monday ( thought Friday, at the time), but would be on post. But couldn't come home. Sucks, huh? He was gonna see if maybe the kids and I could meet him at the PX, or a park, or somewhere durning lunch or dinner to visit. We'd never experienced one of these training before...

Anyway, I was feeling kinda sad when Captain America left. Not super down, but just lonely. Such is to be expected, I guess. He did say he'd text and see if he could come home for lunch. Sweet!

I sat around and didn't do much after the kids went to school. Hilary texted at some point to see if I wanted to go to Sam's, and as much as I wanted to sit around the house in my jammies and do absolutely nothing, I agreed. I recognized that getting out of the house would be good for me.

So I got Jimmy on the bus, and headed to Sam's. She had a few things to get, then we went to Walmart, since it's right next door. I got a few things that I needed, we hit Howdy's for refills, and we headed home.

I got home just a few minutes before Captain America was able to come for lunch. Sweet! They'd got things set up, and were back on main post. He also said that they were gonna get to sleep at home tonight! Woohoo! AND, if training went well, that they'd be done on Friday, not Monday. Althought I hadn't realized it was gonna be Monday. Good deal, either way!

He stayed till around 1:30 or 2pm, and headed out again. I was feeling a bit better knowing he was coming home tonight.

I went to Bassett Center Mall for a quick trip to Jewelry Box for some Pink accessories, and was able to get home before Jimmy got off the bus.

We spent the rest of the evening at home. But first, check out this manniquin we found at Bassett Center. TOO funny!

Me eating my nectarine. I've decided that I REALLY like nectarines...
And me gearing up to clean my room. I had new clothes to hang up, and needed to go through my old pants and see what was too big.
Here's my too big pile. I'm gonna hold on to them for a bit, cause they're not that big. Just a little lose. And I had SO many jeans, that I figured I might as well just keep arond the ones that fit the best, right? Made sense to me :) I'm wearing between a 5-9. Mostly a 7, though.

Yup, here's my pink section. I'm totally wearing pink tomorrow, just to prove that I can :) hehe.
See, pink accessories even!
I made dinner for the kids (homemade mac and cheese), and got them ready for bed. I told Joe and Jim to go and take a bath, and they completely trashed the bathroom. Sigh.
Nasty boys! Really? I thought the purpose of a bath was to get clean, not to MESS up the entire room. Sigh. I made them clean it up afterwords, so it's all good :)
I sent Jake and Tom upstairs to read, Eme to her room to read, put Jim to bed, and sat down with Joe to do his homework. He read a book to me, and we worked on a few papers. And I tried to get a few pictures of us together. And he wanted nothing to do with the camera. LOL!

This is my "YOU WILL take a picture with me" face - ROFL!

I finished up with Joe, and Captain America finally got home at 9pm. We hung for a while, and had a great time talking. I'm not much of a talker when I'm feeling down, so he was happy to see me chatty. That meant I was feeling better :)

I stayed up WAY too late on Facebook after Captain America went to bed, and working on my blog, and making a freebie. And it's now almost 2am. But I'm gonna get to sleep before that. I know I will. hehe.

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. thanks!


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 6 post on Sep. 08, 2010. Thanks again.

MouserMo said...

Thank you for your freebies. Link on your post was added to PickleMouse freebie list

deb said...

Thank you!

Deb said...

Thankyou for the word art.

lori said...

Thanks sweetie, love the Tears wordart..love and God bless you, Lori

Anonymous said...

Thanks so much!