Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Number 5

Hola! How goes it? Hey, I got Tom to show me his picture packet this morning! Yeah, not sure what's up with his glasses, but other than that, it was a good pic. hehe. And I didn't tilt it funny like I did with the other 2 kids' pictures. Captain America informed me they looked like they had giant foreheads. OK, so maybe the camera was tipped a little. hehe. Sorry, Joe and Eme.

I was tired again when I woke up this morning. And I shouldn't have been, because I went to bed relatively early. But whatever. hehe. I was still sleepy. I slept in a little too late, but still got the kids off to the bus on time.

And yeah, we couldn't find Joe's library book. Hmpf. Still haven't found it yet. I don't really wanna pay $8 for a missing library book. I'm gonna have to look harder for it tomorrow...

So kids went on the bus, and I contemplated going back to bed. But decided against it. I watched some cartoons with Jimmy, then went in my room and cleaned it. Well, mostly I played in my closet and organized my clothes. ROFL! Every once in a while, I've just gotta do that. hehe.

I tried on all my jeans, and pulled out the ones that were too big. And I had 16 pairs left. Whaaat? How did I get that many pairs of jeans. And why do we call them pairs of jeans? Because there's only one of them. Right? It's not like socks. Or shoes. Is it because there's 2 pant legs? But they're attached. Hmmmm....

At 10am, I hoped in the shower, and got all cute-i-fied. Captain America had texted and said that he was coming home today!!!!! AND, that he'd be able to come to lunch! OMGosh, I was SO excited!

I was really excited to wear my new brown jacket. Love me some Savers... hehe.

I got Jimmy on the bus, and came back home. And Captain America was there shortly after. WOOHOO!!! I was pretty excited to see him! We made sure Jake was good on school, and he and I headed out to El Taco Tote.

Here's Captain America with his food
And me with my Soda
We ate, and headed back to post. Captain America grabbed what he needed for work, and headed back. Luckily he was just going to the office and not back to the field. Thank goodness!

I sat and designed for a while, and Jake and I watched an episode of Fringe. And you know what? I REALLY had fun designing today. Some days I'm just really into it. It definitely makes me happy to be creative. A very good positive outlet :) Love it :)

I walked to the bus to pick up Jimmy, and was sad to see the moving guys here for Leslie's house. You know, if you watch the movers, you can tell if someone is moving state side or foreign. Leslie is going foreign, because her movers were loading things in wooden crates. And they don't do wooden crates for state side. For the most part, anyway... And in Military terms, Alaska and Hawaii and foreign. hehe.

I sat down and finished up designing. Then it 3:30pm, and I started working on dessert for tonight. Mmmm, dessert. hehe. Gingerbread bottom, with a cheesecakey topping. But I started with the gingerbread bottom. I got it in the oven, started the timer, left Jake in charge, and headed out to pick up AQ kids.

I dropped off Bella, and came back home. Braxton came over to play with the kids, and I finished up designing. 4 total WordArt packs for the day. Sa-weet!

And then, it was 4:30, AND CAPTAIN AMERICA WAS HOME!!!!! I was SO excited! I finished up what I was doing, Captain America changed out his uniform, and he and I headed to the store real fast. We needed a few things. Cream cheese, and cool whip, and a frozen pizza, and apples. Tomorrow is grocery shopping day, but we needed a few things tonight. And I figured it would be nice to run to the store real fast with Captain America :) Mini date time, right?

We grabbed a couple of things, and headed back home. Popped the pizza in the oven, cooked up a few turkey burgers for Captain America and I, and got the cheesecakey filling all ready for the gingerbreads. Busy, but good :) Captain America helped by chopping up the walnuts and the chocolate chip toppings, and soon it was time for food.

We put the desserts in the fridge to chill, and all sat at the table and had dinner. VERY nice. We read scriptures and had family prayer, then the kids watched an episode of Teen Titans, and Captain America and I hung for a while.

Then, after the dessert was chilled, we sat down and had YUMMY desserts! And Dryers Chocolate Mint Brownie ice cream, or something like that. For Tom's bday, since Captain America wasn't here for Tom's birthday :) Yummy!

Lets see if I can remember the recipe. I bought a package of gingerbread cookie mix, and prepared it like the directions on the package said, and divided it between my new baking pan things. I baked it at 375 for 15 minutes. And let them cool.

Then, I mixed 1-14 oz can of sweetened condensed milk, 1-8 oz package of cream cheese, and 1/3 cup of lemon juice. I blended it together, and added a tub of cool whip, and blended it some more, then split it between the 8 baking pan things.

And topped it with chopped chocolate and walnuts. SO tasty :) Much better than the banana one. Right up there with the pumpkin one. ha! But this one had a hard cookie base, and you could pull the whole thing out of the pan, and eat it like a big cookie.

Captain America and I split one, because, yeah, it was WAY more than 1 plain cookie. hehe.

Here's a picture of Captain America and I. Yeah, we were kinda inseparable for the evening. hehe :) I missed my man :)
We put the kids to bed, then he and I headed out for a jog. We ran for 30 minutes. It was hard for me, but he was just getting warmed up. hehe. I'm not quite at the same exercise level as an army dude, you know... hehe. But I was proud of myself! I did 2 laps around the neighborhood :)

Here's Captain America and I when we got back home. Him looking like he could have jogged for another 30 minutes, and me looking like I'm gonna puke. ROFL!
We cooked up some popcorn, and sat down to watch The Office. And it was fun to watch and eat and laugh. I SO enjoy hanging with my man :) I've missed him!

So here it is, 11:13pm, and we're getting ready to go to bed. I'm getting sleepy. Between the long day, and the 30 minute jog (hehe), I'm SO ready for a good nights sleep :)

So I had this idea for a Number Series, and I figured that I'd give one out as a freebie! If you like it, be on the look out for the rest of the numbers! Enjoy, my friends!

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!


Chriss said...

Merci beaucoup, j'aime beaucoup.

deb said...

Thank you so much for awesome artwork. I have decided to start reading your blog in the mornings. It encourages me. Have a wonderful day!

Carol said...

Your kids school pics are great! My kids school pics usually looked like mug shots, but I always bought them anyways so I wouldn't hurt their feelings. LOL And-d-d-d at the time we didn't have any dollars to spare, either.

Marilou said...

Thank you!!

HighDesertGal said...

Thank you so much. You are so creative with just a "plain little 5"
What a great birthday card accent!

JL said...

I would love all the numbers!!! Thank you.

Dinphy said...

Fabulous! Thank you!

MouserMo said...

Thank you for your freebies. Link on your post was added to PickleMouse freebie list