Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Take Me Home, Country Road

Hey there, friends! Welcome to the new week :) How was your Monday? Mine was pretty good!

I woke up at 7:15am, and got Tom ready for Baseball camp. Everyone but Jake was awake when I left to drop him off at 7:40am. I got him all signed in, then headed back home.

We all had breakfast, and got ready for the day, then headed out for a Savers Monday. hehe. With kids! Lots of kids :) We had a 2, 4, 5, 7, and 9 year old. Crazy, huh? hehe.

We grabbed some Howdys cups, and off we went. And I figured out that if I used a 44 oz cup (which fits in the cup holder), and put the 64 oz cup inside of it, then I don't have to put it between my legs when I drive! Score - hehe :)

We headed across town to the East side, and all went and waited in line to get in the store at 9am. ha! We're silly, huh?
Here's the line!
And oh the fun we had! It was yellow tag day, and I found quite a few things! Tom got a BUNCH of school clothes, and Jake and Eme too. Jim and Joe got a few things. I found a few things, too.

And we were there for 2 1/2 hours. hehe. Amanda and Austin came, and Margot and Emma came too. It was a GREAT Savers day.

We also found out that we could sign up for a Savers Discount Card. So we did that online to get extra savings. 50% off of kids clothes, and 30% off of everything else. Oh yeah! It took a while to get the phone internet to cooperate, but we finally got it. So we got our cards.

Here's my cart of stuff!
My receipt was a big as Ella!!! (Don't worry, Captain America, most of it was school clothes!)
Amanda took Joe and Jim with her, and headed to our favorite McDonalds. And the rest of us headed back to post to pick up Tom, then joined her at McDonalds. The AC is FABULOUS there. hehe.

We got $1.99 Happy Meals for the kids, and lunch for us. And, a soda, of course - hehe.

The boys found these COOL army men buildings and army men at Savers, and brought them to play with.
Maddie's hamburger (plain, with mayo and fries)
Me and Tom
Me and Ella

Me and Lily
Austin and his pirate patch from Savers
Lily and Ella
Maddie, Amanda, and Aunt Sue
We stayed for a few hours, then headed back home. And unloaded all of our new stuff, and sorted it out, and the kids tried on their stuff.

Here's Tom with a new shirt and jacket. He LOVED the Jean Jacket.
And yeah, he doesn't wear a 32 in mens. Sigh. I bought him 7 pairs of school shorts in a size 32. So I have to take them back and get a different size...

Here's Ella in her new Jammies :)
Joe and his new shirt and his new jacket
Jake's new shirt, and Lily's new outfit.

Jimmy's new zip up Jammies. He just LOVED them! hehe.

Aunt Sue's new shirt
Eme's new pants and shirt
My new shirt

We put the kids down for a nap/movie, left Tom in charge, and headed out. Maddie and Aunt Sue and I took Jake to the youth center, then headed back to the east side. And went to a few stores. Check out the BRIGHT orange sunglasses I found. hehe. Don't worry, I didn't get 'em!
We went to Fallas, and found some GREAT deals on School clothes! I got white polo shirts for Tom for $1.99 a piece! And then my phone died. Sigh. I hate it when it dies. hehe. We finished up at Fallas, paid, and headed back to Savers.

I found out that you can't return $0.99 sale items (crap!), so 4 of the 7 couldn't be returned. Dang! But I did find 3 more to exchange, so that was good. And got a few more $0.99 items for the kids. And we paid, and headed home.

We cooked dinner for the kids (waffles), and got everyone settled in for the night. Oh yeah, and when we pulled out the waffle maker, the smaller of the 2 had waffles still in them!!!! Epic fail on the dishwashers (TOM) job! hehe. It was nasty, and I made him clean it up himself :)

We put Maddie's kids to bed at 8pm, let Joe and Jim watch a movie in their bed, and left Tom and Jake and Eme watching a movie in the living room. All was quiet and calm. hehe.

So we snuck out for a quick trip to the Jewelry Box at the mall. Oh yeah! It was fun looking at al the stuff!

Everything in the store is only a dollar. Sweet, huh?

I found these nail things, and was SO excited! I'll let ya know if they work :)
We finished up at the Jewelry Box, and headed to Target (same mall) for Maddie to look at the baby clothes. And to pick up some milk. Cause we were almost out.

Check out the pink. Do I need it?
Maddie and baby - hehe
We paid, and headed back home. The little kids were all sleeping soundly, and the big kids were watching something or another on TV. We put Tom and Eme to bed, and I went off to shower. And oh yeah, it felt SO good :) hehe. I put on my new jammies, and started to blog.

It's now 11:41pm, and we're finishing up the 2nd episode of Hoarders. That show still makes me feel weird. LOL. Maybe I need to go and clean up the kitchen.... ROFL!

Tuesday Tom has camp, and I have a therapy appointment at 10am. And maybe I'll go through Eme's clothes and see what she has/needs for school. Hoarders will make ya wanna do that, you know. hehe.

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Thanks, Sharon! Great hiking layout!


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 6 post on Jul. 26, 2011. Thanks again.

Buffy0214 said...

Everyone looks snazzy. Love the quote but didn't John Denver write it?

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [27 Jul 01:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria