Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Sunday, October 23, 2011

Do The Right Thing

Hey girls. So, I woke up with a headache again! Question... Is it common to get headaches when you're on your period?? I started this morning... So maybe it's more hormonal and less whatever...

Anyway, it was 5:25am, and I got up and took a migraine pill and a 1/2 dose of Excedrine migraine. Which made the headache go away, but also didn't let me go back to sleep. So I just laid there. And looked at my phone for a while. And looked around. And rested.

Eventually, I got up and went into the kitchen for some reason. I know I had something that I needed to do. But I can't for the life of me remember what it was. Joe was on the couch, though, watching Iron Man 2, so i joined him. and watched 1/2 of it with him and snuggled with him. He's such a cutie.

I eventually went back to my room and got ready for my church meeting. I straightened my hair and applied a new layer of make up. I put on new clothes, and some accessories, got the 2 little boys ready for the meeting, and off we went!
I dropped the 2 little boys off at the nursery, and went to the classes. We learned about reverence during Sacrament meeting, then about CPR, then about Photography, and then about honoring our body, and treating it as a temple. They were very good classes.

Here's Kristal and I, being cheesy. hehe :)
She took a photo of me on her iPhone, edited it, and texted me the photo
Mysti taught the Photography class

Me with Joy in the background.
After the classes, we went into the gym for lunch. I took 2 bowls of soup and a roll, with a salad. Th salad had spinach and mandarine oranges and slivered almonds and cranberries. SO yummy! I gobbled it up right away :)

I tried the soup that looked like the Olive Garden Zuppa Toscana soup, and I didn't like it. Then I tried the corn chowder soup, and I didn't like it either. I figured, if I didn't like it, why eat it, right? So I went back up for 2 more kinds. I tried the potato and bacon kind, and LOVED it! Super yummy! And my roll, I didn't like it. So I didn't eat it either.

Anyway, here's my pile of uneaten food. hehe :)
So after lunch, we started on crafts. Here's the tile with vinyl that we made. It was fun and easy :)

So I was having problems with one of the letters. My A was being stubborn. And I, of course, was being naughty. Me? But of course. My "a-hole" was being stubborn. ROFL!

Luckily someone had a tool to remove the piece that a that didn't belong, so my tile looked fabulous when we were all finished.

My next project was nativity sets. They were SO cute. I bought 5 of them. I knew that I wasn't gonna finished them all off today, but thought that I'd get one done at least. So I sat down at the table with some of the girls and started sanding. A few others that didn't have sets offered to help me sand mine. Thanks goodness! By the time the hour was up, 3 of my 5 were sanded! Oh yeah!

I gathered up my stuff, and headed out
Here's Joe. He and Jim had had a TON of fun at the babysitting place
We loaded up and headed home. We spent a while relaxing, and hanging out at the house. Then, about an hour or so later, I decided to take the kids to the commissary to get a pumpkin, and to Savers for the kids who didn't have Halloween costumes yet.

On our way to Commissary, we got to see the Blue Angels flying overhead. Pretty impressive. We waited outside for a bit an watched. SO cool! It's the air show this weekend. Too expensive for me, but I didn't mind watching from the parking lot - ha!

We all walking into the Commissary, and we saw Nick!!! Jake's buddy from school, and Crystals oldest kid! They looked SO surprised to see each other. hehe.
Dorks. LOL! It made me giggle. hehe.

So, I took the kids to the pumpkins. And i took pictures of them picking out their pumpkins. And treated it like a pumpkin patch. I got a lot of funny looks and stares, but I didn't really care. I thought it was funny, honestly. hehe.

We paid, and headed to Savers. Too bad it's SO far away. It took FOREVER to get there. And Jake was SO excited to get there, but so disappointed once we got there. He wanted a $30 brand new costume. And I wasn't buying one of those. I told him I'd buy something used. Like I did for everyone else. But that wasn't good enough for him.

So, of course, the longer we looked, the madder he got. And the trip went downhill from there. I knew it was getting bad when he was hitting Tom. Luckily I was able to deflect most of it. But there was one time when he'd had enough, and said "blankety blank this and that" and I made him go outside and cool off... Luckily that did the trick, and he was better when he came back. He went to the book section, and came back much happier.

He never did find a costume that he wanted. But he did find a book. I did hear a lot about how I was way to cheap to buy him a costume, though. Oh well. I freely admit it. I AM too cheap to pay for him to have a $30 costume. I'm not paying that much money for 1 night. That just don't make any sense...

We did find books, though. We paid $30 for books. We got probably 20 of them, though. Star Wars books, and Star Trek books, and Anamorph books for Eme, and some books that were Joe's level, and some Jim books. We made a pretty good haul. Can't go wrong with books, right??? hehe.

Oh yeah, and check out this coat that I found. It was Oakely brand. That's a good brand, right??? It's my size. And was $3. Can't beat that price!!!
We paid, and headed home. All in all, it was a pretty good trip. The kids were mostly good. There were a few rough patches, but we were out for quite a while. Jim fell asleep hugging his pumpkin on the way home. LOL :)
We got home and had Chicken Noodle Soup reheated for dinner. And I tried on my new clothes. You like my coat???
And my new costume! Jail break!!! hehehe :)
I had the kids clean up a little bit, and I even got to take a nice relaxing bath. I watched the pilot of Warehouse 13 after the kids went to bed, and it was really pretty good. Anyone ever watch that one??? Did it continue on? I found it on Netflix?

I put the kids to bed at 8:30pm. It's now a little after 10pm. I'm super sleepy. After church on Sunday, I'm hosing the Deployed spouses dinner party at my house. Good thing I didn't undecorate from my Halloween party. Ha! Works for me!

I may kick my kids out of the house for an hour or so before and make them go to the park so I can clean. That sounds like a good plan to me - hehe :) We shall see...

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. thanks!

OooOooOoo, Love this one, Sharon! All the white and the bright colors! It's fab!!!


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 5 post on Oct. 23, 2011. Thanks again.

Mom2mykids said...

Oh yeah, I had horrendous headaches when I had my periods! One thing that eased up quite a lot after my hysterectomy ten years ago -- yay! I still get headaches but they're 99% tension/stress related -- if I could ever figure out how to relax, for real, that might help. Ha ha. Thanks for the word art as always! I've been horrible about saying thanks lately. Been working and then coming home to high schoolers wanting the computer, so I have 15-20 minutes on the laptop then I don't get on again until late evening. And stay up way too late because I need to relax when everybody else is in bed. Sigh.

Craft said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [24 Oct 02:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Craft said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [25 Oct 02:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria