Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Saturday, October 29, 2011

The Breakfast Club

Oh yeah, it was a cold one. A SUPER cold one. And I didn't like it... hehe. It got down to 40 degrees, and I'd left my window open. So I was FREEZING when I woke up. And didn't wanna get out of bed. But I did, and got Jake going, and we headed off to Seminary.

And my phone totally died on the way, and the in car charger wasn't working for some reason. So no f0ursquare and no scriptures. Sigh. Then when we got there, no email, no facebook, no pinterest. So I just went to sleep. Snuggled up real good in my blanket, and went back to sleep. And soon Jake was back, and we were heading to post.

The house was even colder than I remembered. hehe. I got the kids ready for school, and found my most warmest coat. And gloves. And hat. Oh yeah. I'm good :)
I went to the bus stop with the kids, and got them on. Then wandered back to the house, and Jake got on the bus at 7:45am. And my plan was to clean. It really was my plan. Captain America was online, and we Skype typed for a little bit. But I decided to go and take a nap. Because I was sleepy.

So I went in my COLD room, cuddled up under Elmo, and fell asleep. And slept till 10:45am! I must have been super duper sleepy - hehe :) I hopped in the shower real fast, and headed up to the little kids' school for Friday lunch.

Jim's lunch period was first. I got to sit with him and a few of his little friends. It was a good time. hehe :)

This little girl across the table from him had this FANTASTIC looking salad. I'm still wishing I had this yummy salad! SO jealous! hehe :)
So we chatted and he ate, then he headed out to recess. And then Joe came to eat lunch. And his friends came and sat by us too!
We had a grand time , and then he headed out to recess. And Eme's grade came in. And I went to sit with her and her friends. I just LOVE my Friday routine. hehe.



After lunch, we had about an hour before we were set to hike. And Kim was coming with Kari and I! Woohoo! We got our hiking third! Good deal :)

I picked up the girls, and we headed out. Over Transmountain, and off to the Tom Mays Franklin Mountains State Park. And yeah, I'm still the one that's the most out of shape. One of these days I'll be in shape again. One of these days...

But I did it. And I'm still trying, right? So that counts for something :) Here's me being goofy with my shadow - ha!




Amanda texted me right before we were about ready to be done. And I thought I was about to die. hehe. She was like, How goes it? And I was like "Ahhhh!!!!!". hehe. Now I'll NEVER get her to hike with us. ROFL!

We headed back to the car, then drove back to post. And got to the bus stop JUST as the bus was pulling up. Perfect timing, right? We got the kids, and headed back home. And had about an hour before we had to have the kids get on their Halloween costumes and be to Biggs field. Busy busy busy!

Jake didn't wanna go, but decided to come in the end. But no costume. Eme was Hermonine. Jim was Batman. Tom was a Colonial guy. Joe was a Knight. We loaded up in the truck, and off to Biggs we headed. Grandma Ida had sent $2 per kid for Halloween, and we were gonna use them for Haunted Houses! Oh yeah :) PERFECT timing :)

Here's a few of us at Biggs.
There were 3 levels of Haunted Houses. $3 for the scariest, $2 for medium, and $1 for non scary. In my opinion, they weren't worth it. It took Jim 10 seconds or less to run through his $2 haunted house. SO not worth $2. SO not worth it... I guess it was a fund raiser, right??? Sigh... The big kids enjoyed their haunted house for the most part. Not too bad...

We walked around for a bit longer, then made our way to some bouncy castle, and let the kids play and eat their candy for a bit. Here's Jim as Batman.
Tom
Joe
We stayed until around 6pm, then headed home. And I found flowers on my doorstep. My man is SO sweet! Awe, I'm loved :) Beautiful, aren't they!







I got the kids all situated at home, (Jake went to the youth center), Joe got changed into his soccer clothes, and he and I headed out to the game. Tom and Eme cooked some chicken nuggets and fries for the kids at home. They're such great kids, you know :)

It was SUPER cold at the Soccer game. hehe. Kari and I chatted with the other parents and hung out. I got one WordArt pack finished off and packaged up. But that's all I got done. It was SAY too cold and distracting up there. I should have been more productive, but it was too cold. that's my excuse. LOL.

Because Saturday is Joe's last game, they decided to have the pizza party tonight. Because who wasn't to have a a pizza party at 9:50am. It's just too early. So at 7:30pm when the game ended, the kids got pizza after the game. And they loved it.

Here's Joe and Leo and Team getting talked to by the coaches.

Joe's pizza
Joe really did have a great season in Soccer. He's got one more game tomorrow morning, then he starts on Basketball. At least those games are played indoors, right? hehe. No more freezing during soccer season - ROFL!
After the game, we drove on over to the youth center to pick up Jake, and headed back home. The kids were not finished with chores, so they finished it off in about an hour, then they got electronics back. I started blogging and fixing up a Wordart pack, and here is it, 10:30pm. It's late again. And we have an early morning game. So sad. I wanna sleep in. I'm tired. I like my sleep. And Saturday is my one day to do oti. Hmpf!

I have a busy day ahead of me tomorrow.

We have the game at 9, awards ceremony for Joe's soccer at 10, library party at 10, Boo at the Zoo from q0-4, Joe has his Church primary class thing from 1:30-3:30, 2-6 is the Milam Youth Center Harvest Festival thing. Oh yeah, We're gonna be run raggad. Wish me luck. hehe.

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!


Mmm, it's breakfast! Thanks for the layout, Sharon! Great one!

2 comments:

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 4 post on Oct. 29, 2011. Thanks again.

Craft said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [30 Oct 02:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria