Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

Beautiful Dreamer

So I woke up not planning on going to Savers. I was sleepy, and shooed the kids and hubby out the door. Then sat around doing nothing. And finally checked my texts, and both Kari and Kim wanted to know if I was going. And it was about 5 minutes before we had to go!

I threw on some appropriate-ish clothes, and told the girls to come and help me get my books loaded up in my suburban. They were all boxed up, but needed loaded. They came over and helped. And off we went.

I wasn't looking for anything, so only ended up with $15 worth of stuff. But this was my bEST find of the day. In-line hockey skates for Joe. Cool, huh? And they were 20% off with the coupon! CPT said they were a STEAL!
A Doctor Who cup!!!!! Loved the Van Gogh episode!!! I teared up during it!
Um..... no. It was green tag, though, which made it $0.99. But again, no...
After Savers, we went to the Sunbeam Bakery outlet store to give it a look. We've driven by it on the way home EVERY time we went to Savers, but never stopped. They had decent prices. About the same as the Dollar Tree, but they always have bread at the Bread Outlet store, right? hehe. And more selection. ROFL!

I got a few loaves of Texas Toast and a few loaves of Natures Own wheat. And some Honey Buns 5 for a $1.00. And then, because I spent more than $4, I got a free loaf. It was a good deal.

Then, I dropped the girls off at their houses, and I went home. And CPT came home for lunch. We walked in the door at the same time! We made hamburgers, and ate together. And sat on the back patio and enjoyed the sunshine. It was nice. We got about an hour together before he had to go back to work.

Then, I spent the rest of the time (from 1-3:30) designing. I got all 5 of my Wordart packs designed for the week! Aren't you proud of my... um, yeah, I can't think of the work. Perseverance? Work ethics? Lack of plans for the day? I don't know - hehe. Anyway, I got my work done!

I had Tom go and get the kids from the bus, and all of the kids were home by 4:15pm. We decided to skip the pool, and make plans to go on Tuesday night instead. All of the moms were busy tonight. And we had cleaning to do. I told the kids to CLEAN THEIR ROOMs and do their chores, and I headed off to Big Lots with Kim . I wanted to buy a few hook hangers for my Miche purses. CPT was tired of the bases being under foot. And I wanted them to be hung up somewhere. Made sense to me.

First, though, I dropped off a retired shell or two at Julia's house that she wanted to buy off of me. She ended up with Fiona and Mary. Love them both! And Kim wanted to buy Ebony and um, er, can't remember the other name. I set it aside, though. And Maggie has one claimed too. I have a few more up for grabs. I'm selling off all of my retired ones. So that I can focus more on the current ones! Makes sense, right?

Anyway, Kim and I had a TON of fun at Big Lots. After we looked at ALL there was to look at, we hit the motherload at the checkout line. The girls at the register were JUST marking down a basketfull of crap! And we got first pick!

Boxes of fruit snacks for $0.50 a box (of 10)!!! We split them evenly between us. And BIG bags of pre-popped popcorn for $0.50 a bag. And squeeze jelly for $0.50 a bottle. We use that! I was pretty excited. Here's me with my sack of snacks!
When I got home, CPT had just got home too. Kim and I had stopped at 7-11 and had got DDP's. And I'd gotten one for him too. Cause I love him :)

I walked in the door, and the kids were having an electronics free for all. Chores weren't completely done. And rooms weren't cleaned. Yeah, I quickly took control of the situation. I gathered up all of the electronics, and locked it away in the closet, and wore the key the rest of the night. I'm gonna be wearing it for a while now... Like I used to. Harty kids have been abusing the privilege.

We had frozen pizza for dinner, and all the kids worked to get their chores done. And I started on a re-arrange the bedroom project. CPT had been feeling like he only got a tiny little corner of our room to call his own. And yeah, maybe that was the case. So my goal was to re-arrange so that he would have more of an area to call his own.

It took all evening, but it looked REALLY good when it was done! He had a bookshelf, a desk area, and 1/2 of my couch. Much better!

He worked with the kids on their cleaning tasks, and we even got to do a campfire in the backyard for a bit! The kids really enjoyed it :)


It is now 10:00pm. I'm sleepy. I've gotta go see if my fan will reach the outlet where I have it... Hmmm, I may need a new extension cord for it - drat! I might not be able to sleep tonight without the noise! Wish me luck! CPT is in the dining room cleaning up a mess from when he first got back and moved a bookshelf. I told him to leave it, but he wants it cleaned before his parents get here on Wednesday. I told him that they'll love him the same regardless of a messy house.....

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. thanks!


3 comments:

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 5 post on Mar. 06, 2012. Thanks again.

Losing 100 said...

The only pic that showed up was the Van Gogh on. I love that cup!! I loved the Dr Who ep as well :o)

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 5 post on Mar. 14, 2012. Thanks again.