Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Saturday, April 16, 2011

BBQ

Well, today did NOT go as planned.... Not at all... But I made do. I always do, you know :) Eme and Joe both woke up in the middle of the night to say that their tummies hurt. Crap. So I let them sleep on the couch. That's standard in our house. If you're feeling crappy, you can sleep on the couch so you are closer to grown ups and a bathroom. That's just what we do - hehe.

So when school time rolled around, only Jake and Tom left. Eme and Joe were "too sick for school". And really, my kids like school. So when they say that they're too sick to go, I let them stay home. Because, up till now, no one has abused it. We'll see how long that lasts...

Anyway, I let the kids turn on Phineas and Ferb, and I went back to sleep. And woke up around 9am. That's a perk about sick kids. They just lay on the couch and watch TV. Gotta like that :)

And we spent the morning doing nothing. Watching Cartoons. The kids ate crackers. And just kinda sat there. Very relaxing. Relaxing is good. I even got a WordArt pack designed.

And soon, it was time for Jim to get on the bus. He was feeling ok. So he was going to school. Since the bus stop is so close to the house, I let Eme and Joe watch cartoons, and took Jim to the bus stop. And since Terra is my neighbor, I dropped by to see how her and the twins were doing. She looked like she needed to get out of the house. I felt the same way. hehe.

Her hubby deployed yesterday. Poor thing. She's got twin two year olds, and a 12 year old girl. Eryn is a GREAT girl, and such a helper to her mama!

Anyway, we decided that my kids needed to eat still, right? And McDonalds had food. And NOT feeding them would be neglect, so, in order to NOT neglect my kids, they needed to go to McDonalds. hehe. We had it all worked out...

So I headed home, got the kids ready (Joe had had some tylenol, and was feeling a lot better. Eme was still kinda sick feeling, and grabbed a book to sit and read there). And Terra picked us up, and we headed off post.


We got to McDonalds RIGHT during the schools lunch rush. I guess there's a school near, because ALL the students were there. Or it seemed like it. Ha!


Last time I ordered my "McFrugal", it was quite nasty. So I decided to order the chicken sandwich and try that one as a salad. Much better. I'm gonna try that next time, too. Or just remember to bring my cheese sandwich and eat the side salad. That's better, really...

And it's SO much cheaper to just take yourself, and 2 sick kids to McDonalds. hehe. They both got Happy Meals and Sprite. And ate it all...
Terra's twins. Cuties, huh?
I totally broke my fork... Good thing I got 2 salads, and 2 forks...

And since kids were sick, no playing in the playland. I draw the line there. ROFL! So we loaded back up in the van, and ran errands. Terra has a DVD player in her van, so the kids were more than entertained. First stop, post office. I mailed Captain America's B-day package, and she had 2 packages to mail.

Next stop, Circle K. Terra needed a water. Too much caffeine at McDonalds. Yeah, um, me too? Nah! hehe :)

We'd forgot a receipt at Terra's house, so we popped back onto post, and picked it up. And I had to pee by then - hehe. And we headed back out again. Next stop, Verizon wireless. We waited in the car again, and she ran in. And was actually really fast, for Verizon - hehe. She was suspending Ryan's phone. No point paying for a phone when he's not even in country, right?



Next stop, Joanns Fabric. Terra had picked up some handles for a purse for me, but one of them was broke. So we stopped by to grab a different one.

Next, we swung by Dollar tree to look for Bread. And the line was SUPER long. Dang! I went in this time, and she waited in the car with the kids.
Terra dropped us off at my house, and I had about 15 minutes before Jim got off the bus. Joe and Eme settled in on the couches, Boxer was let out of the kennel, and I put the new handles on my purse. And Joe wanted to wear it as a hat, of course...


I got Jim from the bus, and came back home. And we got a snack, and I designed for a bit longer, and soon Tom was home from school. Jake had gone to the Teen Center after school with Zach, and Zach's parents were picking them up. Anyway, Tom hurried and packed for his campout, and at 4pm, we loaded up in the Suburban, and headed across town to the leaders house.

And the little boys fell asleep, of course...
Tom was pretty pumped about the campout!
We headed back home, and the boys woke up as soon as we pulled in the driveway. I ran inside, grabbed a few things, and we headed to the park for dinner. Terra was making English Muffin pizzas, and I was bring Carrots. I know, I was going all out...

Jim absolutely LOVED the mandarine oranges and blueberries that Terra brought.

Amanda and Austin came and hung out with us too. Jim had fun running ALL over the place. Joe and Eme stayed pretty close to the table with us. And didn't really eat a lot. Poor kids. At around 6pm, we headed back home. And watched some more TV. And I designed. I think I managed to get 3-4 packs designed today. Pretty productive.

Jake came home from the Teen center, and said that Zach had invited him to spend the night. Yeah for friends for Jake! So I let him go. Only 3 kids for me tonight.

I took a hot bath and read my book for a bit, then put the kids to bed. And watched an episode of Being Human (USA), and started blogging. Oops, I'd forgotten to. I meant to do it earlier. It's now 10:41pm. And I wanna watch a movie. But it's kinda late. Maybe I'll read. My book is pretty good too.

Tomorrow should be a fun, but busy day. I'm helping Terra retrieve Ryan's car from work, and bring it back home. Then we're going to a Military Family Appreciation something or another at the teen center in the afternoon, then dropping the kids off at Saturday childcare, and she and I are going to Deployed Spouses Scrapbooking group. Woohoo for grown up time! hehe.

Wish me luck for a fun Saturday! As much as I hate that Terra's man is gone, I'm liking having a friend with a deployed spouse. Power in numbers, right?


Before I got off of Facebook, I went to put a new profile picture on (I change it frequently, you know), and I wanted it to be a cute one of Captain America and I. So I changed it, and started looking at it, and it made my heart miss him SO much, that I had to change it back to just me. Hmpf. Miss you, babe! Wish you were here with me :(

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!


CUTE BBQ layout, Sharon! Those ants are awesome :)

10 comments:

Stephanie said...

Aw, poor Terra, but at least she is blessed to have such an awesome friend/neighbor! :)

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 7 post on Apr. 16, 2011. Thanks again.

Sherry Out Loud said...

Lovely word art as usual! Hope your kiddies are better today!

TerraG said...

Power in numbers my friend. We're going to kick this deployments booty. ARGHHH!

lvaleria said...

Adorei as wordarts e o Lo! As formigas são umas graças!
um bom final de semana pra você.

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [17 Apr 01:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Marilou said...

Thank you!! It's so cute!!

Brent said...

I sure miss you too, Babygirl! I think the time away started to get tougher after 3 months. I see it starting to be a strain on just about everyone in the battery.

deb said...

Yes, it's always nice to have a friend with a husband deployed at the same time. That was such a life saver when my now EX husband was on deployment. Thanks for the word art!

Vickie said...

Thank you for the wordart!!