Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Saturday, November 26, 2011

Happy As A Clam

So I got to sleep in this morning. And yeah, I was a little bummed about it. hehe. Cause I wanted to go Black Friday shopping. 2 years ago, I went with Andrea. And last year, Captain America was gonna go with me, but I got a migraine. But he was totally gonna go. He'd even napped on Thanksgiving so he'd be ready. What a trooper, right?

Anyway, I woke up at almost 10am. And posted something on Facebook about wishing that I could go shopping. And Kim responded, and said that she'd go with me! Oh yeah, a shopping buddy!!! But she "bad mouthed" me into showering for the day. How rude, right? hehe. Actually what she said was that she was stinky and that she wanted to shower. Peer pressure at it's worst.... LMBO!

I got up, and started to get ready for the day. And yeah, it was about time for a shower. hehe.

And I decided to take a picture of the kids, too. Here's Tom.
And Joe. He's a squirmy one. Doesn't like to sit still for pictures. hehe.
And Jim!
Eme's such a cutie :)
Me by the tree!
And boxer. Jake had spent the night at Justin's house.
I left Tom with directions on what to do (and what not to do), and Kim came to pick me up. And out we headed. It was about 11am. We decided to hit Walmart first, and see if they had any deals yet. And see all of the crazy busy crowds. Cause that's always fun to do.

Nope, no crowds! It's wasn't that packed! We were somewhat disappointed :( hehe. We got an up front parking spot, even! Kim's handicapped sticker helped. LOL! Her broken back has it's perks. (did I say that outloud???)

We headed inside, got a cart, and started looking around :) And you know me, I always find the BEST stuff at Wally World... hehe :)






Kim does too!
There weren't really too many good deals at Walmart this late in the day, so we just got a few things. They did have the fake Scentsy things for $9, and they included 2 bars. That's not bad! I got 2. hehe. We got some popcorn shrimp from the deli, a Diet Mt Dew, paid at the express isle, and headed out. On to the Mall! Heaven help me! I'm SO not a mall person!!!

Kim had some gift cards for Macy's, so that was our first stop. $100, in fact! Pretty cool. Of course, that doesn't really go very far. hehe. But they did have some good sales, I guess. It's not Saver's $0.99 or anything, but still. It was ok, I guess...

We looked around, and found some clearance racks. And some funky mannequins. Like this one. Really? They have nipples? Are you kidding me???

And this scarf? Sure, it's pretty cool. I like the sequins. But is it really 40 times better? I paid $1 for my scarf, and the other ones is $40. Yeah, not so much...
And whose idea was this. Lets staple a slipper to the mannequin... Great idea...

Kim got a few clearance things, and some sweet deals on sweaters. Some SUPER cute ones! I got a few $5 tops, and we paid, and were out of there. We walked around for a bit, and found out that they'd opened a Jewelry Box back up there! We found a few things, then headed upstairs to Hot Topic! And got a scratch off coupon for 20% off! Oh yeah!!!

Check out this hat that we found! hehe :)
Kim tried on the pink and teal one hanging wall. Super cute!
I tried on the brown one, and yeah, it was LOVE at first sight!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I tried on the purple one too, but it wasn't doing much for me.
Kim ended up getting a sock monkey hat, and I ended up getting the brown furry hat with the horns. LOL! Who knew that I'd end up with a "Look at me" hat!

We paid ($17.50), and headed to Marble Slab for some Ice Cream. I'd never been, and Kim wanted to share! She said it was like Cold Stone. Bring it on!

Check out the Santa's Village area! Super cool from up above!
White chocolate raspberry goodness!


We headed to the car, and drove on over to the Dollar Tree. To one on George Dieter. A new one that I'd never been to before! Gotta love that. hehe. We walked around forever! And when I'd gone down almost the last isle, I checked a message from Brent, and he wanted me to send him something, so I took a 2nd sweep through the store to get a few things for his package. ha!

We paid, and headed out, and then decided that we needed to put on our cool new hats! We'd totally forgotten about them! We could have been wearing them the whole time! ha!

I tried to get in the car, and my horns totally hit the roof! So Kim opened the sunroof! Much better! ROFL!


Even the tassles were hairy!
Next stop, Fallas. They had some fun stuff there too. We weren't sure what this was... Looked like funky pants.... We finally decided it was a jacket of sorts...
People liked my hat. They kept asking where it was from. One lady asked if it was mine. hehe. Um, yeah. LOL! I'm not wearing a strangers hat!

Kim! Where'd ya go???
This was SUPER cute, but really? Chest fur????
We paid, and headed out to the car. Check out our shadows!!!!!
On the way home, we went to Weinerscnitzel (or however you spell that), and got some corn dogs and chili dogs for the kids, then headed home. And had the kids meet us at the park. It was getting dark, and was windy. And chilly. So we didn't stay long. But the kids ran around and ate and blew off some steam. They were cooped up for quite a while today. But mine had had fun playing on electrons and watching TV. Especailly since yesterday was spent cooking and cleaning the house. hehe.

It says that it wasn't that cold but I SWEAR it was colder with the wind chill! Like 35-45 or so!
We were only at the park for about 20 minutes. Until we froze too much, then gathered the kids, and headed home. Kim dropped my stuff off at my house, then she headed home. I put all my stuff away, and the kids and I cleaned up the mess that they'd made while I was gone.

We watched some cartoons, then some Christmas shows. I blogged, and the kids played on the computer. Joe spent the night at Kim's house, and Jake did his homework from the week or so he was at the hospital. Not all the classes had a ton of homework, so it only took him a couple of hours.

And yeah, I'm ready for school to start again. The kids are getting a bit stir crazy. At the moment, everyone is getting along. But fights have been breaking out. hehe. You moms of boys, and of teen-ish boys, you totally know what I'm talking about. That Christmas song that talks about "Mom and Dad can hardly wait for school to start again" is SO true in my case!!! LOL :)

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. thanks!


LOL, what a cute smile!!! Sweet layout, Sharon, my dear!!!

4 comments:

mickymunchkin's corner said...

wow, i love the hat ;) Maybe I can help you with that name, it's called Wiener Schnitzel, I guess (something we eat over here in Germany quite a lot, although it's originally from Austria).
Hope you're feeling ok :)
hugs,
mickymunchkin

deb said...

Glad you got to go do some shopping! Those hats though. *OH* Thanks for the word art!

Maddie's Mom said...

LMBO AT YOUR SHADOWS!!!! THOSE ARE AWESOME!!!!!

Jane said...

You named Captain America by his real name in this post-you might want to go back & redo that bit.