Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Wednesday, November 16, 2011

Pressure Cooker

Morning, you guys! How goes it? It seems like it's been days and days since I've slept... But I know that's not right... I did only get about 6 1/2 hours of sleep. Maybe that's why I'm so sleepy...

Anyway, I got up, and my crock pot casserole turned out SUPER! I dished up the sausage one for the kids, and Tom liked it, at least. I had the bribe the others with Hot Chocolate. The SO wanted cereal. Hmpf! This is why I don't cook... hehe :)

I got them on the bus, and headed home to look for my copy of Twilight. We were going to Kari's house to watch the first movie. And yeah, I found the case, but not the DVD. Crap. I searched and searched and searched, but yeah, it was gone... So eventually, we just went to Kari's house.

And decided to watch New Moon instead. The first movie kinda sucks anyway, right? Sure, the book is fab, the that first movie is SO low budget. hehe.

It was Kari and I and Amanda and Kim and Maggie. The 5 of us :) We ate some yummy breakfast, and watched the movie. I designed 2 WordArt packs, and after the movie, we all headed home.

I changed my clothes real fast, and Kari came to get me. then we got Kim. And we headed to Yoga. Megan quit. And John took over. But John was gone, so someone that Megan taught was the sub. Confusing, I know. hehe. But she seemed pretty good. It was Kim's first time at Yoga, and I think she liked it. We had fun, anyway :)

After Yoga, Kari dropped us off, and I cleaned the house a little bit. Just a little bit - hehe. And worked on Pigs in a Blanket for the library. Then it was time for the bus. Tom was home, and I left him in charge of the oven and the timer.

I hung with the girls at the bus stop, then headed home to get ready for the library. We gathered up everything we needed, had Eme and Joe and Tom put on Basketball clothes, then headed to the library.

The room where we watch the movies was FINALLY opened up again, so we didn't have to watch it in the hall. And they'd turned it into a children's room. Sounded good to me. They had the movie set up in a corner, and tables for the kids. Nice.

We had bags of snacks, and pigs in a blankets on plates, and juice boxes, and some cupcakes. We were totally counting this as dinner. Works for me. But there was this woman that kept coming in who worked there who was SO rude about it. She was getting more and more pissy about it as the afternoon went on.

The kids were getting popcorn on the floor, and she kept freaking out. Really? We've been coming to the library for 2 years and getting popcorn on the floor. And we pick up. Or get us a vacuum, and we'll vacuum. No big. But stop freaking out. It's not worth it.

We could tell she was getting upset, so we asked a different lady who came in if she could get us a vacuum to use AFTER the movie. She went looking for one, and brought it back. Nice. We'd totally vacuum after.

Then the pissy lady came back, and saw the mess, and freaked out. Grabbed the vacuum, and plugged it in, and was gonna start vacuuming, RIGHT during the movie. What the heck? It really wasn't that bad. Seriously? We stopped her, and told her that we were gonna do that, AFTER the movie, so we didn't interrupt the kids... We eventually got her to go away.

She told us that it was unacceptable, and rudely told us that it was probably our LAST week with snacks. Super rude. After 2 years. Why decide to get your panties in a wad today???

So Kim and I decide to go and talk to the main librarian. Because really, the children's library is there for the children of the soldiers. Not for the old crusty people, you know. For the CHILDREN. And children are children, last time I checked. They're kinda messy. And loud. And rowdy. And sweet (hehe).

Anyway, we were trying to give her a chance to make it better. And she didn't wanna take it. She just wanted to get pissy with us. All we wanted was for her to make her employee back off, she wouldn't. Instead, she came in, and was even more annoying. The movie got over, and we started vacuuming. She walked around checking our work. We cleaned up tables that we didn't even mess up. Crayons and glue and nastiness. And accused us of making the messes in the first place. Super rude. The more we cleaned, the more mad the mom's got. And the more wile the kids got. And the more pissy the librarian got. And the shorter with the kids she got. So the more pissed off at her the mom's got. Oh yeah, it was deteriorating fast.

We left the library, and ended up standing outside chatting for about 10 minutes. And decided to NOT come back. It was unfortunate. Because Tuesday library day was SO good. Until today. Then is was SO bad. We needed some venting time. You know it's bad when a 9 year old asks, "Mom, why was that grouchy lady glaring me in the hallway??". Uncalled for...

Kari took Joe and Leo and headed to Logan for basketball, and I took Eme and Tom to main post Youth Plex. Then I took Jim and Josephine to Logan and they played. Kari and I chatted. And I entered Joe's games into my phone. Better do it now before I lose that paper. hehe.

Oh yeah, I'd called Jake's doctor earlier in the day, and was asking when he was "getting out". They said that they'd been just about to call me, saying that they wanted to get him on an anti-depressant. They said that they thought it would help him. OK. Sounds good to me. And their policy is, when they start a new med, they need a few days supervised to see how it goes. So he's gonna be in for a few more days.

It's starting to wear on me, you know. I'm relieved that he's in there, but I'm stressed that he's in there too. I go back and forth between feelings of good parent/bad parent. Between doing a good thing and doing a bad thing. Between being selfless and being selfish. And yeah, maybe I just need more sleep. I'm hoping that's it...

After Joe's practice, we loaded up the kids, and headed back to the youth center. Eme had gotten a ride back home with Rebecca and girls, and Tom was practicting. I got a new copy of my Sportsmanship card (cause you need one to have your kid in sports), and a copy of Eme's gave schedule, and the youth center ladies turned on Disney channel for the kids. Thank goodness. I sat down and programed my phone with Eme's games.

Kari and Leo came up to pick up Leo's backpack from my truck, and stayed and hung for a bit. We chatted and hung for a while, then she headed back home. Jake called a little before Tom got out of practice, and we chatted for a few minutes. He seemed in good spirits. He seemed all excited that he had depression. LOL. Kids are funny :)

We loaded up, and headed home. I did some laundry, and got the kids to bed. I started blogging, and watched some Warehouse 13. It's now 10:15pm, and I'm SUPER sleepy. Nighty night, my friends!!! See ya in the AM!!!

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. Thanks!

Nice one, Sharon! This looks like a 4th of July layout! Lovin' the Red, White and Blue!!! Thanks, my dear :)


CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 8 post on Nov. 16, 2011. Thanks again.

Stephanie said...

Ok, first off, you are an AWESOME mom!! Don't let anything or anyone tell you otherwise.
2nd off, I would have been so pissy at that lady too, but I would have lost my temper and said something. So kudos on keeping your tounge in cheek, but I agree, this is a kids library! Why the heck act that way?!

Maria's Craft said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [17 Nov 02:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria

deb said...

Thanks for the great word art. As for the librarian lady, if there was a problem with food, it should have been addressed a long time ago. But being yucky about it was totally wrong. It's a children's library. Children can be messy. At least you don't leave it gross.

ApriltheScrapaholic said...

Thanks again for your awesome wordart.