Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Slow as Molasses

Well, Cyber Monday broke the internet. Really. It did. Cause I can't get on 4shared. Or box.net. Or upload pictures to facebook. Or order anything from Miche. And I was gonna get some new shells. Cause they were 1/2 price, you know! Sigh. But because the internet is broke, I can't do any of it. At least I can blog, though, right. That's something. I guess I'll come back on here tomorrow and host my wordart. Cause I'm not able to even do that. Freaking Cyber Monday. It's messing up my groove. And we don't like when that happens, right???

I woke up at 5:25am, and got ready for Seminary. I grabbed my fuzzy slippers, and my blankie, and headed out the door. Jake and I had just enough gas to get there and back. He didn't even fight me waking up. Thank goodness!

I napped in the car, and he went to class. Then we drove back to post, and I helped all the kids get ready for the day. It's hard to convince them that it's winter. They constantly wanna wear shorts. I know it's winter. I'm freezing. I bundle up. But I have to force them to put on long pants. hehe.

We had prayer and saw Tom off to the bus, then headed to the bus for the little kids. I visited with Amanda and Kari and Rebecca for a while after the bus left, then headed back home. Jake had a therapy appointment this morning. We got ready, and left a little early to get gas in the car. Cause we were driving on fumes on the way home from seminary. Seems to be a theme these days. hehe.

His session went well. We talked about ways to DE-escelate the situation. To try and help Jake figure out how to come down on his own. Not to engage him when he gets frustrated. Sigh. That's hard as the grown up in charge, you know. Not to engage in a power struggle. I need to be better about such things, I know. As this deployment drags on, I know I need to step it up. I know I need to. But I can feel my control slipping instead of getting stronger... I'll do my best...

We finished up, and headed out and off to Jake's school. I dropped him off at school, and headed back to post. I went home to check on the dog, then headed to Amanda's house. Crystal was there visiting with Amanda, and we all hung for a bit and checked out ads for Christmas stuff. We watched a little TV, then around 12:30, headed to the post office.

I'd got a slip on the door a few weeks back saying that I had a package, and I'd forgotten to go and claim it. And had been SO afraid that they'd sent it back to Captain America! Oh a crap! He was gonna be SO upset! (And rightfully so!) I silently prayed that it was still there! The line was super long (of course!), and luckily, when I got to the front and asked about the package, it was still there! I super lucked out! The lady even commented that the package should have been sent back. It shouldn't have been there. I totally lucked out that it was still there. Someone was watching out for me :)

We swung by Kim's house, and picked her up, then headed to Big Lots. I wanted to check out a set of Dishes. They were SOOO super cute. Remember the pattern I showed you a week or so ago? Yup, it's that one! I want them. I went back and looked. $50 for a set of 16 pieces. So it would take 2 sets for my family. That's $100 for dishes. Hmmm, I don't know if I'm quite ready to pay that much.... We don't have any real dishes right now.... We are using plastic everything.... What do you think? $100 for dishes? Is that too much? I didn't get them for now. I'm gonna have to think about it for a while....

We went to Ashley furniture for Amanda to pick up her check from the returned stools, and Kim found a piece of furniture that matched her entertainment center in the clearance section! For only $100. She'd payed WELL over that for the rest of the set. She was pretty excited. She paid, and said that she'd come and pick it up later.

We went to Albertson to get a few things for Amanda for dinner, and Little Cesaers was right next door (pizza and salad for my family) then swung by Sonic for Happy Hour drinks. Then back to post to drop Kim off at her house. And went back to Amanda's house.

Soon, it was time to go to the bus stop. Amanda is getting ready to move (wait, we don't speak of such things!!) and she had cleaned out her fridge, so I had a few bags of food from her house. We let the kids play in the lot by the bus stop, and the moms visited. Until the sun dropped behind the mountain, and we got chilly. So we headed home. But the kids got about an hours worth of play time in. hehe.

We came home, and I had the kids do their chores. I made the salad, and dished up salad and pizza. The kids loved it. Everyone once in a while, I make something they like. hehe. I left them to finish up their chores, and went to take a nice hot shower. At 6:30, I invited Kim's kids over to watch a movie with mine. She and her hubby were off to the gym. Cory and Austin and Scotty came and watched a movie with Joe and Jim and Tom and Eme. They mostly watched the movie. hehe. There was minimal messing around going on. hehe.

After the movie, Tom walked the little boys and Scotty home, and I put my kids to bed. And I did my part to clog the internet with shopping for Cyber Monday. I finally managed to purchase a few shells for my Miche habit. I figured that if Captain America was supporting his Civil War reenacting habit, then I could support my handbag addiction, right? LOL. I may have went a tad overboard. I blame it on the Topomax. I lose all control on that stuff. Hurry home, Captain America! I need you here!!! :P

I'm gonna pop back over to my blog/hosting sites and see if I can get my WordArt to host. Maybe some of the shoppers went to bed. We shall see. Otherwise, I'll try and host if for y'all in the morning. It's now 9:30pm, and I'm getting sleepy. Night, y'all!

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. thanks!


Ha! That's a good one, Sharon! How did you manage to get that many puppies lined up in a row!!! Perfect!!! Thanks for the layout :)

6 comments:

Tink said...

Thank you! The dogs are too funny!!

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 7 post on Nov. 29, 2011. Thanks again.

Browntigger said...

Love your word art! And you should totally get real dishes! And $ 100, what do you get for it. Just dishes or also cups and stuff?

Shelly said...

Thanks for the fab word art. Love that dog picture. lol

I'm praying for you every day. I'm sure it must be getting harder the longer the deployment goes and you get worn down. Hugs!!!

Craft said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [30 Nov 02:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria

deb said...

I have to say that is the funniest stinkin' picture of the dogs! lol Thanks for the word art! As for the dishes, maybe some place online might have them cheaper even with the shipping? Or maybe Amazon with FREE shipping on purchases over $25? Never know!