Welcome to my Site

You can reach me at: bnbharty@gmail.com and I'll try my best to answer. I get a crazy amount of email, so PLEASE don't hate me if you don't hear back from me. Love ya!

Click here for my Terms of Use

Thursday, July 29, 2010

Home Run

First off, as I was getting ready to blog, I noticed that it was blog post #1111. Technically, it's not, since I had other blog posts on my elegantwordart (not the 2) site, and some on my personal site before I started the "business" one, but you get the idea. It's SAYS post #1111, so I'm happy :)

And, in honor of that, well, I should do something special. Hmmmm, what should I do? Yeah, I'm a glutton for punishment.... So I decided to give you guys a KILLER bundle at my store. If you don't own any of my WordArt Packs, NOW is the time - hehehe. I picked out 20 of my favorite WordArt Packs, bundled it together, and am selling it for $11.11. Get it? That makes it $0.55 per WordArt pack, and $0.14 per WordArt. Yeah, DIRT cheap - hehehe.

Check out this preview of ALL the fabulous WordArts :) Click HERE to go to the product link. I think I'll leave this up till the end of the month. ENJOY!!!

OK, on to my day, cause that's why your here, right? (humor me, ok? hehehe). I got up a bit late this morning, closer to 8:30am. I had breakfast, made sure the kids had ate, and designed for a bit. I read some emails, and did a bit of work.

At 10am, we all loaded up in the truck and headed to Kelly Park for the water inflatables and free lunch. Tom stayed home, cause he didn't wanna go (and it's legal to leave a 10 year old at home for a few hours), but everyone else went.

Here's me and a few kids, waiting for Maddie to get Lily's car seat from her car into mine. No, I didn't drive around with a kid out of a car seat....


The had 2 Water Inflatables, and 2 non-water ones. The kids played, but there were SO many daycare kids there that it was a bit hard. Too many kids, not enough grown ups. It would have been better with just moms/dads and kids, I think. But anyway, I can't control what FREE activities I get, right? hehehe.

Here's a few pics from the morning. Here's Maddie and I

Eme, Joe, Lily, Ella, and Jim. Only person I'm missing is Jake. Well, and Tom, but he was at home.



Check out this MASSIVE bouncy castle. The kids liked it :)

This one was pretty cool. It had 2 long sections connected at the back, and the kids would run laps on it, slipping all the while. It looked painful to me, but the kids seemed to LOVE it.



Me, a little bored. But really, it wasn't too bad. I had Maddie and Heidi to hang with and chat with.
We had free lunch there at the park, and the kids had hot dogs and watermelon and carrot and celery sticks. With milk. And even had enough to take Tom home some too.

After eating, we went to the sprinkler part that we went to last week. The kids had fun, but eventually tired of it, and started being naughty, hitting each other with little sticks and branches. Kids.....

So we went home before anyone got TOO hurt. Kids did their chores, and had some electronics time. I worked on a work project, Maddie put Lily down for a nap, and Maddie and Ella headed to the commissary.

About 45 minutes later, I got a call from Maddie saying that he car had died at the commissary. I made sure Lily was still napping, and left Jake in charge, and headed up in my truck. We jumped her car, got it running, and headed back home.

We dropped off the groceries and my truck, and took the littlest kids and went for a drive to recharge the battery. We left post and got on I-10, then turned around and hit HWY 54, then back to post, and back to home.

Lily woke up when we got back home, and I got ready to clean my room. I needed to find Jacobs Boy Scout physical, which I'd lost in the VAST ocean of paperwork in my room. hehehe. I got my music going, cleaned off the bed, and was ALL set for the massive project. I grabbed the first pile of papers, and there it was, right near the top. SWEET! Now I didn't have to clean my room - ROFL!

So I went back out in the living room with the kids, and hung for a while. I cooked dinner at around 5:30pm. Fried eggs, and sausage, and oatmeal. Which Ella called rice. Whatever, as long as she ate it, right? It sure looked good..... hehehe.

I didn't feel like cooking fish, so I had cheese again for dinner. I think I'll have fish tomorrow for lunch. It sounds good now.... Or maybe just cheese doesn't sound good - LOL!

After dinner, we all loaded up in the truck, and headed to Captain America's softball game. Maddie and her kids stayed home, but all of my kids went with me. Jim and Joe and Eme mostly played at the park with the kids, but Jake and I and Tom all watched and cheered for Captain America. It was a close game, and pretty exciting. Captain America's team won 10 to 9, scoring the last run as the time ran out (it's set up differently than a 9 inning game, I guess...)

Here's the playground at the baseball field. Nice, eh?
Thomas and I (the one of Joe and I was all blurry.... pouts)
Jacob and I
SGT Daniels daughter and Eme
Yeah, Jimmy totally fell off the bleachers right after this picture. He didn't get hurt, but I was surprised that he was even in the picture he fell so fast. hehehe.

Captain America hitting and getting on base

video
We headed home, put kids to bed, and I started on my blog. And it took WAY longer than I thought, because of the "lets do a sale" idea. Yeah, that took about an hour and a half.... See how much I like you guys! hehehe.

Anyway, I'ts 11:12pm, and I'm gonna post this WordArt, and go to bed. Cause I'm sleepy. And I've had an "almost" migraine for the past 3 days. I sure hope it's gone tomorrow...

Click on the link below to go to my account to download the PNG file, and leave some love if you like my work. thanks!


9 comments:

deb said...

Great word art. Congrats on your 1111 post.

I take pictures of my speedometer when the digits come up even as in 60000, 61616, etc. It's amusing and I am self entertaining. LOL

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [29 Jul 12:00pm GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Anonymous said...

Wow! Thank you for the $11.11 deal! Being a thrifty shopper, I couldn't pass up that deal!

Tress

gr8mom52 said...

You do such great work, I love it!
Thank you so much for sharing it with us.

Anonymous said...

You may not believe me but - the blogs are my favorite thing. I always read them before I download anything. I'm curious - what's the "free lunch" you mention nearly daily? Anyway, thanks for both the great word art and the fun blogs - I love'em all!
Perkypine

Marlene said...

Fantastic deal! Thank you!! Just finished ordering it. :)

Lori said...

Thank you for freebies. Link on your post was added to Lori's freebie list

Anonymous said...

OMGosh Bethany...
now thats a sale
running to your store....
thanks alot ma'am

"scrapping without Bethany's wordart
is like painting with no paint"

Anonymous said...

Thank you so much!